Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาพื้นที่การจัดเก็บแบบยืดหยุ่นของชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of flexible location storage for automotive parts
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1558
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการบริหารจัดการคลังสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์นั้นมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง เนื่องจากการมีจำนวนสินค้าคงคลังมากนั้นทำให้เกิดความสูญเปล่า(MUDA) และทำให้เกิดต้นทุนสูง จึงทำให้เกิดกิจกรรมที่มุ่งเน้นการลดจำนวนสินค้าคงคลังลง แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามด้วยปัจจัยและข้อจำกัดอื่นๆนั้นอาจจะทำให้ไม่สามารถลดจำนวนสินค้าคงคลังได้ตามที่ต้องการ ซึ่งกิจกรรมการจัดเก็บการเบิกจ่ายและการจัดส่งสินค้าถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอีกตัวหนึ่งในการช่วยลดความสูญเปล่าและต้นทุนในการทำงานลงได้ งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานและการระบุตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บและการเบิกจ่ายสินค้า เพื่อพัฒนาระบบและปรับปรุงการจัดการการจัดเก็บและเบิกจ่ายสินค้าให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยทำการจำลองสถานการณ์ตามปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการการจัดเก็บและเบิกจ่ายสินค้าเพื่อหาผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดมาเป็นเกณฑ์(Criteria) เพื่อให้ระบบทำการบอกตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บและเบิกจ่ายที่ดีที่สุด โดยอาศัยหลักการของการบริหารจัดการคลังสินค้า, ABC Analysis และรูปแบบการจัดเก็บสินค้าแบบสุ่ม ดังนี้ การจัดแบ่งกลุ่มสินค้า, การเข้าออกของสินค้าแบบ FIFO, ขนาดของบรรจุภัณฑ์และอุปกรณ์ของการจัดเก็บสินค้าและระยะทางของการจัดเก็บ จากการศึกษาข้างต้นสามารถลดพื้นที่การจัดเก็บสินค้าลงได้ 50.84% ลดตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บสินค้าลงได้ 31.91% ลดเวลาในการจัดเก็บและเบิกจ่ายสินค้าลงได้ 22.12% และ 5.08% ตามลำดับ รวมถึงสามารถตรวจสอบข้อมูลของสินค้าและตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บมีความถูกต้องแม่นย่ำและทันท่วงทีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, warehouse management in automotive parts industry has significant role in the business because the higher inventory causes higher waste and unnecessary cost; these causes lead to many inventory reduction activities. However, according to surrounding factors and limitations, the activities cannot reach their desired targets. To make the activities achieve the desired targets; storage, pick up and delivery activities are important factors to reduce waste and unnecessary cost. This research concentrates on operation improvement, storage and pick up location identification to develop the system and improve storage and pick up management to be more efficient. The research used simulations to identify the best result and used it as criteria in order to make the system can locate the most optimize storage and pick up by utilize the principle of warehouse management, ABC Analysis and randomize storage pattern. The storage patterns composed of goods type separation, FIFO flow, packaging type, storage equipment and the distance from storage location. From the study, storage area was 50.84 percent reduction, numbers of locations were 31.91 percent reduction, store-up time was 22.12 percent reduction, and dispatching time was 5.08 percent reduction. Furthermore were stored up accurately and precisely.
Creative Commons License