Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากกากตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตกระดาษกล่องขาวเคลือบมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biogas production from wastewater sludge of coated duplex board factory
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1548
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นกากตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตกระดาษกล่องขาวเคลือบมันต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ โดยระบบถังกวนสมบูรณ์ที่เติมหัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้ออกซิเจนปริมาณร้อยละ 40 ของปริมาตรถังหมัก ทั้งนี้กำหนดให้มีค่าปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมดร้อยละ 4 ปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษด้วยการให้ความร้อน การใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และการผสมกับขยะเศษอาหารในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมได้ 0.091 ลิตร/กรัมของแข็งระเหยทั้งหมด และเมื่อนำกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษมาปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 125 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 30 นาที แช่ในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 ระยะเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง และทั้งปรับด้วยการให้ความร้อนและแช่ในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์พบว่ากากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษที่ปรับสภาพด้วยความร้อนและสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมได้เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 77.87 คิดเป็นอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมเท่ากับ 0.181 ลิตร/กรัมของแข็งระเหยทั้งหมด แต่พบว่า ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ได้มีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทนเพียงร้อยละ 39.37 การทดลองแปรผันอัตราส่วนกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษต่อขยะเศษอาหารตั้งแต่ 1:1 ถึง 1:4 พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 1:1 สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมเท่ากับ 0.121 ลิตร/กรัมของแข็งระเหยง่ายทั้งหมด ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทนมากขึ้นเท่ากับร้อยละ 69.99 นอกจากนี้การใช้กากตะกอน เยื่อกระดาษที่ปรับสภาพด้วยความร้อนและสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์พร้อมผสมกับขยะเศษอาหาร ในอัตราส่วนกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษต่อขยะเศษอาหารเท่ากับ 1:1 พบว่าสามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมมากขึ้น 0.186 ลิตร/กรัมของแข็งระเหยทั้งหมด ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทนมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 63.33
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to the study efficiency of biogas generation from Wastewater Sludge of Coated Duplex Board Factory which was mixed in batch rector-Continuous Stirred Tank Reactor (CSTR). The chosen ratio of seed from anaerobic wastewater treatment was 40% by volume of reactor. Then final concentration of total solid of mixture which was pretreated with heat was adjusted to 4%. To achieve this study, the investigation was planned into 4 experiments. Experiment 1, studied efficiency of biogas generation from only Wastewater Sludge. The results showed that the maximum biogas production was 0.091 L/gTVS. Experiment 2, studied fining state at the beginning Wastewater Sludge by heating at 125๐C (30 minutes) and fined the state at the beginning with NaOH 2% of concentration (48 hours) before experience. The results of Wastewater Sludge that change fining state with NaOH and heat showed that high biogas production of 0.181 L/gTVS. However, Wastewater Sludge that changed fining state with NaOH increased methane to 45.23%. Experiment 3, ratio of mixture between wastewater sludge and food of Wastewater Sludge were varied from 1:1 to 1:4 (by weight). The results showed that the optimum ratio of wastewater sludge : food waste was 1:1 and produced high biogas, the value was 0.121 L/gTVS and increased methane to 69.99%. Last experiment, compared with condition which was appropriate in biogas generation from Wastewater Sludge by changing fining state with heat and NaOH and mixed food waste at 1:1. The results showed that the maximum biogas production was achieved at 0.186 L/gTVS and increased methane to 63.33%
Share
COinS