Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดฟีนอลและตะกั่วจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้ออร์กาโนเคลย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phenol and lead removal from wastewater by organoclay
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1543
Abstract
ศึกษาศักยภาพและความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ออร์กาโนเคลย์บำบัดนํ้าเสียที่ปนเปื้อนฟีนอลที่มีความเข้มข้นอยู่ในช่วง 5 ถึง 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ/หรือ ตะกั่วความเข้มข้นในช่วง 6-14 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยออร์กาโนเคลย์ถูกเตรียมจากการแลกเปลี่ยนหรือแทนที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก หรือควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมแคตไอออน (QAC) ที่มีความยาวสายโซ่อัลคิลเท่ากันแต่มีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลต่างกัน ได้แก่ โดเดซิลไพริดิเนียม คลอไรด์ (DPC) และโดเดซิลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (DTAB) ในแร่ดินเหนียวโซเดียมเบนโทไนต์ โดยผันแปรปริมาณ QACs ตั้งแต่ 0.5-2.0 เท่าของค่าความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ (CEC) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาคุณสมบัติของตัวดูดซับทั้ง 9 ชนิด ศึกษาการดูดซับ QACs บนตัวกลางโซเดียมเบนโทไนต์ ศึกษาผลกระทบของฟีนอลต่อการบำบัดตะกั่ว และการคายออกของ QACs ฟีนอล และ/หรือตะกั่ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดูดซับด้วย DPC-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ มีไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์ เป็นการดูดซับทางเคมี ในขณะที่การดูดซับด้วย DTAB- ออร์กาโนเคลย์เป็นแบบเส้นตรง และฟรุนด์ลิช DPC-ออร์กาโนเคลย์สามารถดูดซับฟีนอลได้มากกว่า DTAB-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ ผลการศึกษาการดูดซับตะกั่วพบว่า ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับเป็นแบบแลงเมียร์ การดูดซับด้วย DTAB-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ไม่แตกต่างกัน แสดงว่าปริมาณ DTAB ที่ใช้เตรียมออร์กาโนเคลย์ไม่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ ในขณะที่ปริมาณ DPC สูงขึ้นความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่วลดลง เนื่องจาก QACs ได้แลกเปลี่ยนประจุโซเดียมบนโซเดียมเบนโทไนต์ ทำให้ไม่สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนประจุตะกั่วได้ และฟีนอลมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับหรือการกำจัดตะกั่วลดลง และไม่มีการแข่งขันกันดูดซับระหว่างฟีนอลและตะกั่ว เนื่องจากการดูดซับฟีนอลและตะกั่วเป็นกลไกที่ต่างชนิดกัน จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นสรุปได้ว่า ออร์กาโนเคลย์เป็นตัวดูดซับที่สามารถบำบัดนํ้าเสียที่ปนเปื้อนอินทรีย์และโลหะหนักได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This project aims at exploring the efficiency and possibility of the use of organoclay in the treatment of phenol-contaminated water and lead-contaminated water with the concentration during 5-25 mg/l and 6-14 mg/l respectively. The organoclay was prepared by placing two cationic surfactants or quaternary ammonium cations (QACs), namely Dodecylpyridinium chloride (DPC) and Dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide (DTAB), into sodium bentonites at 0.5-2.0 time the cation exchange capacity (CEC). Furthermore, the nine sorbents were also characterized. In the mean time, Adsorption QACs onto sodium bentonite, effect of phenol on lead, effect of lead on phenol and desorption of QACs, phenol and lead were investigated. The results indicated that DPC-organoclay could sorb phenol more effectively than DTAB-organoclay. The relatively high affinity between phenol and DPC-organoclay was probably the result of the phenol molecules favorably interact with the pyridinium ring in DPC. The study of the adsorption of lead also found that the adsorption isotherm was the Langmuir type with the similar result to the adsorption isotherm of DTAB-organoclay. This indicated that the amount of DTAB in the preparing of organoclay contributed insignificantly to the adsorption. While the amount of DPC was increasing, the adsorption capacity of lead was decreasing since lead was rarely sorbed on the interlayer of organoclay when sites were already occupied by QACs. Moreover, Phenol and lead were not significantly effect sorption efficiency together. The competition in adsorption between phenol and lead was not expected since the adsorption of phenol and lead were different mechanism. In conclusion, organoclay is considered an efficient sorbents for the treatment of water contaminated with both organic substances and heavy metals
Share
COinS