Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขนาดของเสียประเภทแก้ว ที่ใช้ทดแทนแร่เฟลด์สปาร์ ในการผลิตกระเบื้องเซรามิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of glass scrap size for feldspar replacement in ceramic tile production
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Second Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1537
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเศษแก้วรีไซเคิลสีเขียวจาก โรงงาน บางกอกกล๊าส มาทดแทนเฟลด์สปาร์ ในการผลิตกระเบื้องเซรามิก โดยใช้อัตราส่วนผสมดินดำต่อเศษแก้ว 8 ต่อ 5 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 60 ของส่วนผสมทั้งหมด รวมกับทรายแก้วอบแห้งร้อยละ 40 ความชื้นร้อยละ 10 ของส่วนผสมทั้งหมด แปรค่าขนาดเศษแก้วที่ใช้ เป็น ขนาดที่เล็กกว่า 0.295, 0.147, 0.104 และ 0.075 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นกระเบื้องขนาด 4x4 ตารางนิ้ว ด้วยความดันการอัดขึ้นรูป 100 บาร์ เผาที่ อุณหภูมิ 1200, 1150 และ 1100 ๐ ซ ตามลำดับ สำหรับการผสมวัตถุดิบแบบแห้ง พบว่าเศษแก้วขนาด 0.295 มิลลิเมตร เนื้อวัตถุดิบผสมกันอย่างไม่ทั่วถึง ทำให้กระเบื้องหลังเผาแตกหักง่าย ส่วนการแทนด้วยขนาดเศษแก้วที่เล็กกว่า 0.147, 0.104 และ 0.075 มิลลิเมตร เมื่อนำมาทดสอบคุณภาพทางกายภาพ ตามมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องปูพื้น พบว่า ขนาดแก้วทดแทนระหว่าง 0.075-0.104 มิลลิเมตร สามารถผลิตกระเบื้องที่มีจุดสุกตัวของเนื้อกระเบื้องประมาณ 1150-1200 ๐ ซ นอกจากนั้นการใช้แก้วขนาดเล็กกว่า 0.104 มิลลิเมตร โดยการผสมวัตถุดิบแบบเปียก เมื่อเผาที่ 1200 องศาเซลเซียสสามารถผลิตกระเบื้องผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องปูพื้น (มอก.37-2529) และเมื่อเผาที่ 1150 องศาเซลเซียสสามารถผลิตกระเบื้องผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องบุผนัง (มอก.614-2529) ดังนั้นในการใช้เศษแก้วทดแทนขนาดหยาบขึ้นในการผลิตกระเบื้องเซรามิก จะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายมากกว่าครึ่งจากการสูญเสียไปกับพลังงานการบดเศษแก้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to replace feldspar by glass cullet with various sizes in ceramic tile body. The ratio of ball clay and glass scraps used in this research was 8 to 5 which is 60% of the total composition and mixed with 40% of silica sand. Glass scraps was ground and sieved for various sizes smaller than 0.295, 0.147, 0.104 and 0.075 mm respectively. The mixtures were pressed to tiles with the size of 4 x 4 squared inches using pressure of 100 bars and firing at 1200, 1150, and 1100 °C respectively. The dry mixing process has found that replacement of feldspar by using 0.295 mm. glass scraps does not provide homogeneously mixture of raw materials which results in the easily broken tiles. For the replacement of glass scrap by varying sizes at 0.147, 0.104 and 0.075 mm, the physical properties of fired tiles were analyzed by following the Thailand Industrial Standard of floor tiles. The results indicated that the ceramic tile body using glass scraps with the size between 0.075-0.104 mm had a firing temperature around 1150-1200 °C Moreover, the ceramic tile body using glass scraps with the size smaller than 0.104 mm. by the wet mixing process has found that provide a good physical property ceramic tiles by fired at 1200°C that passes the industrial standard of floor tiles (TISI 37-2529) and fired at 1150°C that passes the industrial standard of wall tiles (TISI 614-2529). Therefore, if non-delicate glass scraps are able to use in the production, the energy cost in crushing process will be reduced.
Share
COinS