Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลโดยการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าที่มีการเรียงขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบโมโนโพลาร์หลายเซลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of biodiesel wastewater by electrocoagulation with monopolar multiple electrodes
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1533
Abstract
น้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเป็นน้ำเสียที่มีค่าความสกปรกสูง เนื่องจากมีการปนเปื้อนของมลสารจำพวกไขมันและน้ำมัน สบู่ เมทานอล รวมทั้งกลีเซอรอลในปริมาณที่สูงจึงยากต่อการบำบัดด้วยระบบทางชีวภาพโดยทั่วไป การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลด้วยระบบรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ชนิดขั้วไฟฟ้า อะลูมิเนียม-แกรไฟต์ และแกรไฟต์-แกรไฟต์ ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไหลต่อเนื่อง การจัดวางขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบโมโนโพลาร์หลายเซลล์ต่อแบบขนาน โดยทำการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรในการทดลองทั้งหมด 3 ตัวแปร คือ ชนิดของขั้วไฟฟ้า 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ อะลูมิเนียม-แกรไฟต์ และแกรไฟต์-แกรไฟต์ อัตราการไหล 3 ค่า ได้แก่ 1 4 และ 6 ลิตร/ชั่วโมงและค่ากระแสไฟฟ้า 3 ค่า ได้แก่ 1 2 และ 3 แอมแปร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการในการกำจัดไขมันและน้ำมัน ของแข็งแขวนลอยและซีโอดีจะแปรผันตามหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ ชนิดขั้วไฟฟ้า กระแสไฟฟ้า อัตราการไหล และพีเอชในระบบ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในบำบัดน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล คือการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าอะลูมิเนียม-แกรไฟต์ ป้อนน้ำเสียด้วยอัตราการไหล 4 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง และกระแสไฟฟ้า 2 แอมแปร์โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไขมันและน้ำมันของแข็งแขวนลอยและซีโอดี เท่ากับร้อยละ 97.58 81.74และ 18.91ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ระบบสามารถผลิตก๊าซจากปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นได้เท่ากับ 17.71มิลลิลิตร/นาที โดยใช้พลังงานเท่ากับ 2.25กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมง/ลูกบาศก์เมตรและพีเอชน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วเท่ากับ 6.88
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater from biodiesel production process containsa high level of chemical oxygen demand (COD) due to contamination of high contents of grease & oil, soap, methanol, and glycerol. Thus, conventional biological treatment processes are not satisfactory for removal of the wastewater contaminants. This research was aimed to study the treatment of biodiesel production wastewater using a continuous flow electrocoagulation reactor with monopolar electrodes. The effects of various experimental parameters were investigated including electrode type (aluminium-graphite and graphite-graphite), flow rate (1, 4, and 6 L/hr), and current density (1, 2, and 3 A). Results showed that the removal efficiencies for grease & oil, suspended solids, and COD were varied with the electrode type, current density, flow rate, and wastewater pH. The study electrocoagulation system was effective at reducing grease & oil, suspended solids, and COD by 97.58%, 81.74%, and 18.91%, respectively, at the optimum conditions of 4-L/hr flow rate, 2-A current density, and aluminium-graphite as electrodes. Moreover, the electrocoagulation process had the gas production of 17.71 ml/min and effluent pH of 6.88. Energy consumption for this wastewater treatment was 2.25 kW-hr/m3.
Share
COinS