Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แหล่งกำเนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยในอาคารสำนักงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sources and concentrations of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in Bangkok's office buildings
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Second Advisor
มณีรัตน์ องค์วรรณดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1531
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาแหล่งกำเนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์ระเหย (สารวีโอซี) และอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศภายในอาคารสำนักงานในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 17 ตึก ในช่วงเดือน กันยายน-ตุลาคม 2552 ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างสารวีโอซีด้วยหลอดเก็บตัวอย่างชนิดเรซินเทเน็กซ์ (Tenax-TA[superscript TM] sorbent tube) ต่อกับปั๊มเก็บตัวอย่างชนิดพกพาด้วยอัตราการดูดอากาศ 0.04 ลิตร/นาที ในช่วงเวลา 10:00-12:00 น. และ 13:00-15:00 น. เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่าง 3 จุด ได้แก่ ภายในอาคาร 2 จุด ภายนอกอาคาร 1 จุด ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่อง Thermal desorption/gas chromatrography-mass spectrometer (TD/GC-MS) ทำการศึกษาสารวีโอซีจำนวน 13 ชนิด พบว่าสารโทลูอินมีค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยสูงสุดทั้งภายในและภายนอกอาคารเท่ากับ 110.19 และ 43.61 มค.ก./ลบ.ม. รองลงมาได้แก่ ไลโมนีน เอ็ม/พี-ไซลีน เอทธิลเบนซิน และ โอ-ไซลีน มีค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยภายในอาคารเท่ากับ 73.53, 12.20, 12.09 และ 9.63 มค.ก./ลบ.ม. ตามลำดับ วัดอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศของอาคาร (air exchange rate) ด้วยวิธี constant injection โดยใช้สารเฮกซะฟลูออโรเบนซิน (hexafluorobenzene) เป็นสารตามรอย (tracer gas) พบว่าอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศ มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 0.017-1.16 ชั่วโมง⁻¹ ทั้งนี้ร้อยละ 94 ของตึกตัวอย่างมีอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศต่ำค่ามาตรฐาน 0.67 ชั่วโมง⁻¹ (พ.ร.บ. ควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522) นอกจากนี้พบว่าสัดส่วนความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารวีโอซีภายในอาคารเปรียบเทียบกับภายนอกอาคาร (I/O ratio) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.68-12.29 ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าแหล่งกำเนิดสารวีโอซีภายในอาคารมีความสำคัญมากกว่าการแพร่ของสารวีโอซีจากภายนอกตัวอาคารเข้าสู่ภายในอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to investigate sources and concentrations of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and air exchange rates (AER) in 17 office buildings in Bangkok, Thailand. Sampling was conducted during September-October 2009. Personal sampling pumps were used to draw air at a flow rate 0.04 min⁻¹ through Tenax-TA⁻¹ sorbent tubes. The cartridges incorporated ozone scrubbers to prevent VOCs losses on the sorbent surface. Air sampling was taken during 10:00-12.00 am and 1:00-3:00 pm on a weekday. At each sampling site, three categories of samples were collected, i.e., two indoor samples and one outdoor sample. Samples were then analyzed using thermal desorption (TD) and a gas chromatrography/mass spectrometer (GC/MS). Measurement of the office air exchange rates was performed by a constant injection technique using hexafluorobenzene as a tracer gas. Thirteen target VOCs were investigated including benzene, toluene, m/p-xylene, o-xylene, styrene, ethylbenzene, hexane, chloroform, 1,2-dicholroethane trichloroethylene, 1,2-dichloropropane, tetrachloro ethylene and limonene. Results showed that the levels of indoor and outdoor toluene were the highest valve (110.19 and 43.61 µg./m².), and followed by limonene, m/p-xylene, ethylbenzene, and o-xylene. Teh mean concentrations were 73.53, 12.20, 12.09 and 9.63 microgram/cubic meter, respectively. The air exchange rates ranged from 0.017 to 1.16 hr⁻¹. Ninety-four percent of the measured office had the air exchange rate below 0.67 hr⁻¹. (Building Control Act B.E. 2522 (A.D. 1979)). Furthermore, indoor/outdoor (I/O ratios) of the target compounds ranged from 1.68 to 12.29. This indicated that indoor sources are significant contributors to the level of indoor VOCs in comparison to the outdoor source
Creative Commons License