Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของชนิดและขนาดวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนในระบบเอเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of ballasting agent types and sizes on settling efficiency in activated sludge process
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1521
Abstract
ศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตกตะกอนของระบบเอเอส โดยใช้วัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน 3 ชนิด คือ ทาล ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงและยางบดละเอียด โดยเปรียบเทียบวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีขนาดต่างกัน คือ ทาลขนาด 2, 5, 10, 18 ไมโครเมตร ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงขนาด 5, 10, 24, 99 ไมโครเมตรและยางบดละเอียดที่มีขนาด 110, 242, 618, 848 ไมโครเมตร เพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดของวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการตกตะกอน ทั้งนี้การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการตกตะกอนใช้ความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอน (Initial settling velocity, ISV) ส่วนประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดและลักษณะการจับตัวระหว่างฟล็อกชีวภาพกับวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน พิจารณาจากการลดลงของค่าซีโอดี ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีของระบบเอเอสที่มีการเติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับชุดควบคุม การเติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดและทุกขนาด สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอนให้สูงขึ้นได้ โดยทาลมีค่าความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอนมีค่าสูงที่สุดคือ 17.64 ม./ชม. ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงมีค่าความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอน 13.91 ม./ชม. และยางรถยนต์บดละเอียดมีค่าความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอน 13.74 ม./ชม. เมื่อพิจารณาค่าความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอนของสลัดจ์ที่ไม่เติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนมีค่าเพียง 2.81 ม./ชม. จากการศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนพบว่า วัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดยังสามารถเข้ากันได้กับจุลชีพในระบบ และพบการจับตัวของสลัดจ์กับวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนใน 3 ลักษณะคือ (1) สลัดจ์ห่อหุ้มวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน (2) สลัดจ์เคลือบผิววัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน (3) สลัดจ์เกาะติดผิววัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน นอกจากนี้ในกรณีของการใช้ยางบดละเอียดยังเป็นแนวทางใหม่ ในการนำเอาวัสดุเหลือใช้นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อีกด้วย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of ballasting agent types and sizes on settling velocity in activated sludge process. Three types of ballasting agent with 4 average sizes, talc (2, 5, 10, 18 μm) powder activated carbon (PAC) (5, 10, 24, 99 μm) and crumb rubber (110, 242, 656, 848 μm) were tested in lab scale activated process. The initial settling velocity (ISV) was used to demonstrate the sludge settling efficiency. While COD removal used to demonstrate the treatment efficiency and floc formation between sludge and the ballasting agents observe by microscope and electron microscope. The results showed that, in term of COD removal, three agents could effectively removal of COD close to blank controller set. Moreover, three types and sizes could increase an initial settling velocity efficiency, 17.64, 13.91, 13.74 m/h for talc, PAC, crumb rubber respectively and the ISV of three agents were better than blank controller have the ISV is 2.81 m/h. From the study with microscope and electron microscope, illustrated the floc formation between sludge and the ballasting agents from electron microscope Talc, PAC and Crumb rubber were compatible with bacteria. Moreover, the ballasting agent can touch sludge in 3 types, were covered, enameled and adhered. So, these three agents were considered as a proper ballasting agent to improve the AS process in term of sludge settling and COD removal. Furthermore, in the case of using crumb rubber in AS process is alternative choice to reuse material.
Creative Commons License