Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเร่งการระเหยของน้ำเกลือด้วยเครื่องทำระเหยแบบจุ่มสันดาป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increasing evaporation rate of brine by submerged combustion evaporator
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิญโญ มีชำนะ
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ สายสินธุ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1508
Abstract
การผลิตเกลือสินเธาว์ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือโดยวิธีการต้มน้ำเกลือโดยใช้แกลบเป็นเชื้อเพลิง เพื่อเร่งการตกผลึกของเม็ดเกลือ เป็นหนึ่งกระบวนการผลิตที่สำคัญของการผลิตเกลือสินเธาว์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคโนโลยีเครื่องเร่งการระเหยของน้ำเกลือด้วยการทำระเหยแบบจุ่มสันดาป เพื่อใช้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิตเกลือสินเธาว์ ซึ่งอาศัยหลักการนำเปลวไฟความร้อนสูงทำการจุ่มสับดาปลงไปในน้ำเกลือโดยตรง เพื่อลดการสูญเสียความร้อนที่อาจจะสูญเสียไปในรูปแบบต่างๆ ทำให้น้ำเกลือได้รับพลังงานความร้อนจากเปลวไฟโดยตรง ส่งผลให้น้ำเกลือมีการระเหยแห้ง ซึ่งจะลดค่าเชื้อเพลิงได้ การทดลองได้ออกแบบให้เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการใช้ก๊าซ LPG และต้นทุนการใช้แกลบเป็นเชื้อเพลิง พบว่า ในขณะทดลองได้เกิดการสูญเสียความร้อนจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของเครื่องมือที่ผลิตออกมาทำให้ต้องใช้เชื้อเพลิงมาก หากคิดในทางทฤษฎีแล้ว ปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงแก๊ส LPG ที่ใช้จะน้อยกว่าที่ทดลองจริง จึงสรุปปัญหาที่พบในการวิจัยเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงและพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างเครื่องมือแบบใหม่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Boiling of brine using rice husk as fuel is a conventional method of salt production in the Northeastern Thailand. This research is to improve energy efficiency by using submerged combustion evaporator designed to replace conventional production method. The direct submerging of the burner into the brine was expected to increase heat exchanging efficiency of the equipment hence reducing fuel cost. The experimental method was designed to compose energy efficiency together with cost of production between LPG fuel used in the evaporator and rice husk fuel used in the local brine boiling equipment. However, due to problems of the design of the evaporator, LPG fuel used in practice is higher than that of theoretically calculated. Problems occurred have been thoroughly discussed. The new designed of the equipment has also been introduced to improve the efficiency.
Creative Commons License