Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกเยื่อจากเปลือกไข่ด้วยเทคนิคการแต่งแร่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of membrane from eggshell by mineral processing techniques
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิญโญ มีชำนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1504
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้แยกเยื่อเปลือกไข่ออกจากเปลือกไข่เหลือทิ้ง ด้วยเทคนิคการแต่งแร่ โดยใช้เครื่องลอยแร่ในการแยกเยื่อเปลือกไข่ออกจากเปลือกไข่ ในส่วนของเปลือกไข่ที่แยกได้นำไปบดต่อด้วยเครื่องบดแอททริชั่นมิลล์ หลังจากนั้นนำเปลือกไข่ที่บดได้ไปวิเคราะห์หาคุณสมบัติต่างๆ เพื่อใช้ในการเตรียมเป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมอาหารเสริมแคลเซียมและอาหารกุ้ง พบว่าขนาดที่ได้จากเครื่องบดแอททริชั่นมิลล์ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะให้ผลการบดอยู่ในช่วง 5-8 ไมครอน ซึ่งเป็นขนาดที่นำไปใช้ในอาหารเสริม การวิเคราะห์หาชนิดขององค์ประกอบในเปลือกไข่ด้วยเครื่อง XRD พบว่าเป็นสารประกอบแคลไซด์ และวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง XRF พบส่วนของเปลือกไข่ประกอบไปด้วย CaO 53.86% SiO2 0.52% MgO 0.85% ซึ่งส่วนประกอบนี้ใกล้เคียงกับส่วนประกอบของอาหารเสริมแคลเซียมที่จำหน่ายตามท้องตลาด จากนั้นนำเยื่อเปลือกไข่ไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง FT-IR เพื่อตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของเยื่อเปลือกไข่ ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถนำมาใช้กับอุตสาหกรรมจำพวกเครื่องหนังหรือเครื่องสำอาง การตรวจสอบพื้นที่ผิวด้วยกล้อง SEM พบว่าพื้นที่ผิวของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกไข่มีความเป็นรูพรุนมากกว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากหินปูนจากธรรมชาติ ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่า เปลือกไข่ที่แยกได้น่าจะสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To separate eggshell membrane from eggshell waste by mineral processing techniques of floatation. The separated eggshell is further ground using attrition mill aiming the ground product to be used as calcium supplement food and shrimp feed. The size range of ground product at optimum conditions is between 5 and 8 microns, the size of product suitable to be used as calcium supplement food. The X-ray diffraction (XRD) method identified that the ground eggshell contain mainly calcite. The X-ray fluorescence (XRF) analysis has found that the product contains 53.86% CaO, 0.52% SiO2 and 0.85% MgO which chemical position is more or less the same as that of commercial calcium supplement food. The separated membrane was analyzed by FT-IR to identify functional group of membrane and found that the separated product can be used as leatherwear or extracted collagen from the separated membrane can also be used as ingredient of cosmetic. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) showed that the porosity of the extracted eggshell is more than that of calcium carbonate from natural limestone. The results shows that the membrane and eggshell separated can be of commercial value.
Share
COinS