Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการเล่นในระบบจัดการเนื้อเรื่องอย่างอัตโนมัติในเกมประเภทสวมบทบาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using player archetype alteration for automatic story management in role-playing games
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1501
Abstract
ออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบการดำเนินเนื้อเรื่องของเกมประเภทสวมบทบาท ที่สามารถเลือกเนื้อเรื่องที่เข้ากันกับบุคลิกลักษณะการเล่นของผู้เล่น และปรับเปลี่ยนเนื้อเรื่องให้สอดคล้องตามบุคลิกลักษณะ ที่เปลี่ยนไปของผู้เล่นตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาการเล่นเกม การที่ระบบของเกมสามารถดำเนินเนื้อเรื่องตามบุคลิกลักษณะการเล่นของผู้เล่นได้นั้น ช่วยทำให้เนื้อเรื่องที่ดำเนินมีความเหมาะสมต่อการเล่นของผู้เล่น และทำให้ผู้เล่นพึงพอใจต่อเนื้อเรื่องได้มากขึ้น ระบบที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการสร้างแบบจำลองของผู้เล่น ซึ่งคือการบันทึกและเรียนรู้บุคลิกลักษณะการเล่นจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเล่น วิธีการนี้เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ผู้ออกแบบเกมได้เลือกใช้ในระบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในเกมคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อปรับความยากของเกมโดยอัตโนมัติ โดยหลักการทำงานของระบบคือ การใช้แบบจำลองของผู้เล่นในการพิจารณาการดำเนินเนื้อเรื่องด้วยวิธีการให้เหตุผลอิงกรณี ซึ่งจะเลือกเนื้อเรื่องใหม่ในฐานข้อมูลของเนื้อเรื่อง จากการเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองของผู้เล่นกับแบบจำลองบุคลิกลักษณะการเล่นที่เหมาะสมกับเนื้อเรื่องนั้นๆ ซึ่งระบบจัดการเนื้อเรื่องที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ มุ่งหวังที่จะเผยแพร่ให้สามารถใช้งานกับเกมประเภทสวมบทบาทที่มีขายตามท้องตลาดได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present the design and development of a system, for selecting a story of role-playing games that is most suitable for player archetype and adjusting game story according to a player’s altered characteristic during his gameplay. Adjusting in game story according to a current player allows the player to be more satisfied with the story. The proposed system applies “User model" concept in discovering player archetype using monitored playing characteristic. “User model" is one of the renowned methods that game developers use in computer game’s artificial intelligence in order to adjust game difficulty automatically. The system works by using user model to select and re-select game story via case-based reasoning, utilizing an existing story database. Stories are selected and adjusted through real-time comparison between the user model and the story’s appropriate player personality model. The game story management system in this thesis is intended for actual uses in commercial role-playing games.
Share
COinS