Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมช่วยสอนในการควบคุมและเฝ้าระวังของศูนย์ข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of a computer-aided training software for controlling and monitoring of computer data centers
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Second Advisor
ชัยศิริ ปัณฑิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1500
Abstract
นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมช่วยสอนในการควบคุมและเฝ้าระวังของศูนย์ข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ และลดเวลาที่เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ในศูนย์ข้อมูลหยุดทำงาน อันเนื่องจากสภาพแวดล้อมมีปัญหาให้น้อยที่สุด การพัฒนาเริ่มจากนำเทคนิคทางด้านวิศวกรรมการใช้งานเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อตรวจสอบหาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ของสภาพแวดล้อมที่สำคัญของศูนย์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ระบบป้องกันและดับเพลิง ระบบทำความเย็น ระบบสำรองไฟฟ้าอัตโนมัติ และระบบเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า โดยเทคนิคที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์งานและผู้ใช้ ระเบียบวิธีการถามความเห็นของผู้ใช้ และการประเมินเวลาในการทำภารกิจด้วยแบบจำลองเคแอลเอ็ม และนำปัญหาที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และออกแบบโปรแกรมช่วยสอน เพื่อนำไปทดลองใช้งานกับศูนย์ข้อมูลของบริษัทแห่งหนึ่ง โดยใช้วิศวกรจำนวน 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อประยุกต์เทคนิคทางด้านวิศวกรรมการใช้งานตั้งแต่เริ่มพัฒนาโปรแกรม ทำให้โปรแกรมมีการใช้งานที่ดีขึ้น ง่ายในการเรียนรู้วิธีการใช้งาน ง่ายในการจดจำวิธีการใช้งาน ช่วยลดความผิดพลาดในการใช้งาน และสร้างความพึงพอใจแก่ผู้ใช้งาน โดยได้เปรียบเทียบจากคุณสมบัติของการใช้งานและเวลาที่ใช้ จากแบบสอบถามพบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงการใช้งานโดยรวมได้ดีขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ย 17.52% และจากแบบจำลองเคแอลเอ็มพบว่า สามารถลดเวลาในการทำภารกิจลงโดยเฉลี่ย 35.94%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a design and development of a computer-aided training software for controlling and monitoring of computer data center to reduce the mal-function of computers caused by data center facilities. The development started by applying the usability engineering technique to examine the problems of user interface for these facilities e.g., a cooling system, electrical system, and fire suppression system. The techniques used in research are user and task analysis, think aloud protocol, and key stroke level model. These techniques were used to analyze the problems and design a computer-aided training software. The computer-aided training software will be tested at one of the computer data center in one of the commercial company using ten engineers. The research’s result has shown that when applying the usability engineering technique in the development process, the computer-aided training software is better and easier to learn, easier to remember the instructions, reduce the user’s mistake in operations, and satisfied the users. By comparing the usability features and time of the computer-aided training software compared with the old system. It was found that the usability improved by the average of 17.52% and the time taken was reduce by 35.94% when apply KLM model.
Creative Commons License