Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับเว็บเซอร์วิซจากดับเบิลยูเอสดีแอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A test case generation tool for web services from WSDL
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1493
Abstract
เว็บเซอร์วิซสนับสนุน ข้อกำหนดตามความร่วมมือ และการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างโปรแกรม ในสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบเปิด การทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิซมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก สำหรับการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือ และความทนทานต่อข้อผิดพลาด แต่การทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิซ แตกต่างจากการทดสอบโปรแกรมอื่นๆ เนื่องจากเว็บเซอร์วิซ ได้มีการจัดเตรียมให้เฉพาะส่วนต่อประสานเท่านั้น งานวิจัยนี้เสนอวิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับเว็บเซอร์วิซแบบอัตโนมัติ จากดับเบิลยูเอสดีแอล และเอ็กซ์เอสดี โดยใช้เทคนิคของการทดสอบชั้นสมมูลในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบ และพัฒนาเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบขึ้นตามวิธีการที่นำเสนอ ผลจากการทดสอบเครื่องมือพบว่า เครื่องมือสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากดับเบิลยูเอสดีแอบและเอ็กซ์เอสดีได้อย่างถูกต้อง ตรงตามวิธีการที่นำเสนอ ดังนั้นด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือนี้ผู้ทดสอบไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างกรณีทดสอบด้วยตัวเอง เป็นผลให้ค่าใช้จ่าย และเวลาในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Web Services promote the specification-based cooperation and collaboration among distributed applications in an open environment. Web Services testing is important for reliability and robustness but the Web Services testing is difference from other application testing because Web Services are confined to connect through interface only. This thesis proposes an approach for automatically generating test cases from WSDL and XSD with use equivalence class testing technique for generate test cases. According to this approach, a test case generating tool is developed. The result of testing tool indicates that this tool could generate test cases from WSDL and XSD which conform to test case designing techniques. Thus, with this tool, testers do not need to generate test cases manually so it reduces the cost and time of test case generation.
Creative Commons License