Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาและการจำแนกป้ายจราจรชนิดป้ายเตือนด้วยการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traffic warning sign detection and classification using digital image processing
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1485
Abstract
เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจหาและการจำแนกป้ายจราจรชนิดป้ายเตือนแบบมาตรฐาน ที่กำหนดโดยกรมทางหลวง กระทรวงคมนาคม ด้วยการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัล ขั้นตอนวิธีในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนการตรวจหาและขั้นตอนการจำแนก ในขั้นตอนการตรวจหานั้นจะแปลงภาพนำเข้าจากแบบจำลองสี RGB ให้เป็นแบบจำลองสี HSV และตรวจหาจุดภาพสีเหลืองของป้ายจราจรชนิดป้ายเตือน โดยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบสีของจุดภาพนำเข้ากับฐานข้อมูลสีของป้ายจราจรชนิดป้ายเตือน ถ้าพบว่าตรงกับฐานข้อมูล ก็จะรวมกลุ่มของจุดภาพเหล่านี้เข้าด้วยกัน และหาคอนเวกซ์ฮัลพร้อมกับหาสี่เหลี่ยมปิดล้อมที่มีพื้นที่น้อยที่สุดของแต่ละกลุ่มจุดภาพนั้น ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีวัดขนาดด้วยการหมุนจนครบทุกบริเวณที่ตรวจหาได้ หากบริเวณใดมีลักษณะตรงกับลักษณะที่กำหนด ก็จะนำบริเวณนั้นส่งเป็นภาพนำเข้าให้กับขั้นตอนการจำแนกต่อไป ในขั้นตอนการจำแนกจะตัดแยกสัญลักษณ์สีดำออกมา และหาขอบของสัญลักษณ์สีดำด้วยตัวกรองความถี่สูง และนำขอบที่หาได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับขอบของป้ายจราจรแม่แบบ โดยใช้การหาค่าเฉลี่ยระยะห่างระหว่างคู่จุดที่ใกล้ที่สุดตลอดขอบนำเข้าและขอบแม่แบบ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบความถูกต้องกับภาพถ่ายจากการสำรวจสายทางโดยรถสำรวจ จำนวน 5,135 ภาพ และภาพถ่ายโดยผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้ถ่ายภาพ จำนวน 1,050 ภาพ โดยถ่ายภาพทั้งหมดในสภาพแวดล้อมเปิด ผลการทดลองกับภาพที่ถ่ายโดยรถสำรวจให้ค่าความผิดพลาดเชิงลบเฉลี่ย 17.14% และค่าผิดพลาดเชิงบวกเฉลี่ย 1.07% ผลการทดลองกับภาพถ่ายที่ถ่ายโดยผู้วิจัยให้ค่าความผิดพลาดเชิงลบเฉลี่ย 5.24% และค่าผิดพลาดเชิงบวกเฉลี่ย 0.67% จากการทดลองพบว่า ความผิดพลาดเชิงลบส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการหาคอนเวกซ์ฮัลที่ผิดพลาด และความผิดพลาดเชิงบวกส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากวัตถุสีเหลืองอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ป้ายจราจรชนิดป้ายเตือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose a digital image processing algorithm for traffic warning sign detection and classification. The proposed algorithm could be divided into two phases, detection and classification. The detection step transformed an input image from RGB color model to HSV color model and detected the yellow color of the traffic warning sign by comparing the pixel colors in the image with the colors in the database. Pixels that matched the database and were close together would be grouped. Convex Hull algorithm would then be performed and the minimal area enclosing rectangle would be found by using Rotating Caliper algorithm. The processed were applied to all pixel groups. Any groups that matched the required features would be forwarded to the classification step. In this step, black symbols were extracted and their edges were found using high-pass filter. The resulting edges would be compared to the edge templates by using the average distance between the closest pairs of the input edge and the template edge. The accuracy measurement was performed on 5,135 images, taken from a survey vehicle and was also performed on 1,050 images, taken by the researcher. All images were taken in open environment. The images from the survey vehicle were processed, resulted in an average of 17.14% false negative and an average of 1.07% false positive, respectively. The images taken by the researcher were processed, resulted in an average of 5.24% false negative and an average of 0.67% false positive, respectively. It was found that most of the false negatives occurred from false Convex Hull and most of the false positives occurred from yellow objects which were not traffic warning signs.
Creative Commons License