Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาป้ายทะเบียนรถจักรยานยนต์โดยใช้ข่ายงานประสาทเทียมและการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับเทาแบบหลายส่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motorcycle license plate detection using neural network and muti-part gray level mean analysis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1484
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการตรวจหารถจักรยานยนต์และป้ายทะเบียนรถจักรยานยนต์ จากภาพนิ่งที่ถ่ายจากการจราจรจริง การตรวจหาเริ่มจากการแยกรถจักรยานยนต์ออกจากสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงรถยนต์และยานพาหนะอื่นๆก่อน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์รูปร่างจักรยานยนต์และข่ายงานประสาทเทียม เมื่อตรวจหารถจักรยานยนต์ได้แล้ว จึงตรวจหาป้ายทะเบียนรถจักรยานยนต์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับเทาแบบหลายส่วน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวกรองแบบหยาบ และตัวกรองแบบละเอียด เพื่อหาตำแหน่งที่คาดว่าเป็นป้ายทะเบียน และเพื่อยืนยันการเป็นป้ายทะเบียนรถจักรยานยนต์ ตามลำดับ วิธีการเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาทดสอบกับรถจักรยานยนต์ที่ติดแผ่นป้ายทะเบียนและรถจักรยานยนต์ที่ไม่ติดแผ่นป้ายทะเบียน นอกจากนั้นยังทดสอบ การนำวิธีการตรวจหารถจักรยานยนต์ในภาพที่มีรถจักรยานอยู่ จากการทดสอบพบว่า การตรวจหารถจักรยานยนต์ มีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 92.90 การตรวจหาป้ายทะเบียนรถจักรยานยนต์มีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 91.49 การตรวจหารถจักรยานยนต์ไม่ติดแผ่นป้ายทะเบียนมีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 83.00 และการนำวิธีการตรวจหารถจักรยานยนต์และป้ายทะเบียนรถจักรยานยนต์มาใช้กับภาพที่มีรถจักรยานอยู่ ร้อยละความถูกต้องของการไม่ระบุว่ารถจักรยานเป็นรถจักรยานยนต์เป็น 83.64
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposed methods for motorcycle and motorcycle license plate detection from real-life traffic images. Motorcycles were separated from other vehicles and backgrounds using motorcycle shape analysis and neural networks. If motorcycles were detected, they would be sent to the license plate detection step. Motorcycle license plates were detected using multi-part gray level mean analysis that consisted of two filters: a rough filter and a thorough filter both of which were used to approximately locate and confirm license plates, respectively. These methods were tested on both motorcycles with license plates and motorcycles without license plates. In addition, the algorithm was enhanced to reduce false detection of bicycle as motorcycle. The experimental results gave accuracy of 92.90 % for motorcycle detection, 91.49 % for motorcycle license plates, 83.00 % for motorcycles without license plates. The algorithm would not specify bicycles as motorcycles with an average accuracy of 83.64%.
Share
COinS