Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระบุและการประกอบหน่วยการสร้างในขั้นตอนวิธีประมาณการแจกแจง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Building blocks identification and composition in estimation of distribution algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Second Advisor
วรเศรษฐ สุวรรณิก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1352
Abstract
นำเสนอมุมมองหน่วยการสร้างแบบใหม่มีชื่อว่า "ชิ้นส่วน" ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบของหน่วยการสร้างที่มีโครงสร้างง่ายและชัดเจน สามารถใช้ในการศึกษากลไกการทำงานของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม เพื่อให้เข้าใจการทำงานของหน่วยการสร้างได้ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการทำงานของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมออกเป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ การระบุหน่วยการสร้าง และการประกอบหน่วยการสร้าง โดยพิจารณาจากมุมมองของการแบ่งปันความรู้เป็นหลัก ภายใต้แนวทางนี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีใหม่ 7 วิธี เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการจัดการชิ้นส่วนในมุมมองต่างๆ โดยมีการทดสอบกับปัญหาวัดเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะจำนวน 17 ปัญหา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามุมมองหน่วยการสร้างแบบชิ้นส่วน ช่วยให้เข้าใจการทำงานของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม ในมุมมองของการจัดการหน่วยการสร้างได้ชัดเจนขึ้น สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้จริง และความรู้ที่ได้นำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้แก้ปัญหาให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นได้.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose a novel way to look at Building Blocks (BB) called "Fragments". Fragments have simple and explicit structures. They can be used to study the working mechanism of Genetic Algorithms (GAs) to understand how Building Blocks actually work. The process of GA is divided into two parts: BB identification and BB composition from the point of view of knowledge sharing. Based on this concept, seven new algorithms are proposed to show different ways to manipulate Fragments. The proposed algorithms are tested with seventeen benchmark problems and the results show that Fragments can help to understand Genetic Algorithms in the perspective of Building Blocks processing. The algorithms based on Fragments can be applied in practice and this knowledge leads to development of better algorithms.
Creative Commons License