Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สภาวะเชื่อมต่อของการวางเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณ สำหรับโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สายที่มีทอพอโลยีสม่ำเสมอแบบเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Connectedness analysis of relay placement in wireless sensor nerwork with reggular string topology
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Second Advisor
จตุพร ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1478
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สำหรับโครงข่ายแอดฮอคไร้สาย เครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณถูกใช้สำหรับการส่งผ่านข้อมูล จากสถานีต้นทางไปยังสถานีปลายทาง เมื่อสถานีต้นทางนั้นอยู่ไกลจากสถานีปลายทางเกิน เนื่องจากขีดกำจัดของระยะการส่งสัญญาณ เพื่อประเมินความเชื่อถือได้ของการส่งข้อมูลจากสถานีต้นทางไปยังสถานีปลายทาง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อคำนวณสภาวะเชื่อมต่อ ในสถานการณ์ที่มีเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณเสีย ด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนแบบเวียนเกิดฟังก์ชันก่อกำเนิดสามัญและเมตริกซ์การเปลี่ยนสถานะ ผลเฉลยรูปแบบปิดถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้กับโครงข่ายแอดฮอคไร้สายซึ่งมีรูปแบบเส้นสม่ำเสมอ ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ สูตรซึ่งได้จากเทคนิคการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนแบบเวียนเกิดจากฟังก์ชันก่อกำเนิดสามัญ ได้รับการพิสูจน์ยืนยันว่าถูกต้องในขณะที่สูตรซึ่งได้จากเมตริกซ์การเปลี่ยนสถานะจะถูกต้อง เมื่อจำนวนเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณมีเป็นจำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้แล้วโดยใช้สูตรที่ถูกต้องนั้นคำนวณแนวโน้มต่างๆ ที่น่าสนใจของสภาวะเชื่อมต่อได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ในรูปแบบของจำนวนเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณ จำนวนเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณ ที่เสียหรือความน่าจะเป็น ที่เครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณจะเสีย และ จำนวนเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณข้างเคียง ในตอนท้ายเพื่อให้ตัวอย่างใช้งานค่าสภาวะเชื่อมต่อที่หามาได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทดสอบกระบวนวิธีในการออกแบบจำนวนเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณอีกด้วย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, for a wireless ad hoc network, relays are used for passing the data from a source to a sink when the source is too far toreach the sink due to their transmission-range limitation. To evaluate the reliability of data transmission from a source to a sink, this thesis proposes a mathematical analysis to calculate the probability of connectedness when there can be failed relays. By using the technique of recursive-form combinatorics, ordinary generating function, and state transition matrix, closed-form solutions have been obtained for wireless ad hoc networks with a regular string topology. By comparing with computer simulation results, the formula obtained from the technique of recursive-form combinatorics and from ordinary generating functionhas been verified of its accuracy, while the formula obtained from the state transition matrix approach is accurate asymptotically when the numberof relay nodes is large. In addition, based on the accurate formula, interesting trends of connectedness have been discussed in terms of the number of relay nodes, the number of failed relays or the probability of relay failure, and the numberof forward neighbors. Finally, to exemplify potential deployment of the derived connectedness, this thesis has tested a procedure to design the number of relay nodes.
Creative Commons License