Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างระบบเฝ้าตรวจเเบตเตอรี่สำหรับสถานีไฟฟ้าย่อยเเบบ ไร้คนบนพื้นฐานของโพรโทคอล TCP/IP เเบบฝังตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An implementation of battery monitoring system for unmanned power substation based on embedded tcp/ip protocol
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1464
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันสถานีไฟฟ้าย่อยแบบไร้คนได้นำเอาระบบเฝ้าตรวจแบตเตอรี่มาใช้เฝ้าตรวจแบตเตอรี่สำรองสำหรับสถานีไฟฟ้าย่อยตลอดเวลา แต่ระบบเฝ้าตรวจแบตเตอรี่ส่วนใหญ่ที่มีขายในท้องตลาดมีราคาสูงอีกทั้งยังมีฟังก์ชันเกินความจำเป็นที่ผู้ใช้งานต้องการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ออกเเบบเเละสร้างระบบเฝ้าตรวจเเบตเตอรี่ขึ้นโดยใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ที่มีการฝังระบบโพรโทรคอล TCP/IP ไว้ในตัวซึ่งใช้ควบคุมการสื่อสารบนโครงข่ายไอพี โครงสร้างของระบบประมวลผลจัดให้มีโครงสร้างการทำงานแบบแม่ข่ายลูกข่าย กล่าวคือจัดให้มีไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์หลักหนึ่งตัวทำงานร่วมกับไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ลูกข่ายอีกสี่ตัว เพื่อประมวลผลสัญญาณจากวงจรวัดและเซนเซอร์ที่จำเป็นในงานเฝ้าตรวจแบตเตอรี่ โดยเครื่องต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถวัดแรงดันเซลล์ อุณหภูมิของแต่ละเซลล์ กระแสแบตเตอรี่ คำนวณความต้านทานของแบตเตอรี่แต่ละเซลล์ รวมถึงการเตือนเมื่อระดับสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่ำกว่าขีดที่กำหนด โดยสามารถใช้งานได้กับแบตเตอรี่ที่ต่ออนุกรมจำนวน 24 เซลล์ จากการทดสอบใช้งานจริงกับสถานีไฟฟ้าย่อยแบบไร้คนเป็นระยะเวลากว่า 3 เดือนพบว่าระบบเฝ้าตรวจแบตเตอรี่ที่พัฒนาขึ้น หลังจากปรับปรุงแก้ไขแล้วสามารถทำงานได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, unmanned power substation uses a battery monitoring system to monitor its backup battery continuously. However, most of the battery monitoring systems in the market are expensive and have excessive functions. In this thesis, a battery monitoring system is designed and implemented by using embedded TCP/IP protocol microcontroller which has the ability to communicate over IP network. The processing structure uses the master-slave structure which provides one master microcontroller and four slave microcontrollers to perform signal processing task from measurement circuits and sensors. The prototype which is developed can provide ability to measure cell voltage, cell temperature, battery current and room temperature, ability to calculate internal resistance of each cell and ability to alarm when electrolyte of each cell is below a specified limit. This prototype can work with battery which has cells connected in a series up to 24 cells. The system was tested in a unmanned power substation for over 3 months, after improvement, the developed battery monitoring system can work quite well.
Share
COinS