Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบของอัลกอริทึมการหาทิศทางการมาถึงของสัญญาณสำหรับช่องสัญญาณอัลตร้าไวน์แบนด์แบบมีเส้นสายตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of direction of arrival algorithms for line-of-sight ultra wideband channels
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ทีฆพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1462
Abstract
อัลตร้าไวน์แบนด์เป็นการสื่อสารไร้สายระยะสั้นด้วยคลื่นวิทยุแถบความถี่กว้าง ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าเทคโนโลยีไร้สายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความสามารถด้านความเร็วในการรับส่งข้อมูล การใช้พลังงานที่ต่ำ รวมถึงความสามารถในการรับส่งข้อมูลทะลุทะลวงผ่านสิ่งกีดขวางได้ดีกว่าเทคโนโลยีอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้การสื่อสารไร้สายด้วยคลื่นวิทยุแถบความถี่กว้าง ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการค้นหาวัตถุ โดยมีความสามารถในการอ่านตำแหน่งของวัตถุด้วยความแม่นยำในระดับเซนติเมตร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบของอัลกอริทึมการหาทิศทาง การมาถึงของสัญญาณสำหรับช่องสัญญาณอัลตร้าไวน์แบนด์แบบมีเส้นสายตา โดยศึกษาอัลกอริทึมของวิธีการจำแนกสัญญาณหลายสัญญาณเพื่อการหาทิศทางของสัญญาณ (Multiple signal classification) เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีคาปอน ซึ่งจะหาทิศทางของสัญญาณที่มาถึงของสถานีเคลื่อนที่ด้วยการสื่อสารคลื่นวิทยุแถบความถี่กว้าง โดยศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีที่รูปแบบการแพร่กระจายคลื่น (Propagation model) เป็นแบบการสื่อสารทิศทางตรง (Line of sight : LOS) โดยมีข้อแม้ว่า ในการประมวลแต่ละครั้งจำนวนสายสัญญาณของสถานีฐาน จะต้องมีจำนวนมากกว่าจำนวนสถานีเคลื่อนที่ที่ต้องการระบุตำแหน่ง ซึ่งวิธีนี้สามารถระบุตำแหน่งของได้อย่างถูกต้องและแม่นยำสูง โดยจะนำสัญญาณที่รับได้จากสายอากาศมาประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์ แล้วแยกสัญญาณรบกวนออก ต่อจากนั้นก็จะประมาณค่าทิศทางโดยพิจารณาจากทิศทางที่มีกำลังของสเปกตรัมของสัญญาณที่สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีคาปอน (Capon angle of arrival)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ultra-wideband technology has been around for so many years and has been used for a wide variety of applications is strong evidence of the viability and flexibility of the technology. Ultra-wideband is a radio technology that can be used at very low energy levels for short-range high-bandwidth communications by using a large portion of the radio spectrum. Ultra-Wideband communications systems have many traditional applications in radar imaging, target sensor data collection, precision locating and tracking applications and it has many attractive properties, including low-interference to and from other wireless systems, low-sensitivity to fading, easier-wall and floor penetration and inherent security. This thesis proposed a comparative study of direction of arrival algorithms for line-of-sight ultrawideband channels that study multiple signal classification algorithm and Capon AOA algorithm. These methods will classify noise out of received signals at antenna and choose signal that have maximum power that contains angle data and transform angle from polar form to rectangular form. The result from multiple signal classification algorithms has accuracy of direction of arrival better than Capon angle of arrival (Capon AOA) algorithm.
Creative Commons License