Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์แบบใช้ข้อสนเทศบริเวณท้องถิ่นบนเส้นค้นหาที่ยืดได้สำหรับการแบ่งส่วนภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Active contour using local regional information on extendable search lines for image segmentation
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Second Advisor
เสาวภาคย์ ธงวิจิตรมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1350
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการแอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์แบบใหม่สำหรับการแบ่งส่วนภาพโดยใช้ ข้อสนเทศบริเวณท้องถิ่นบนเส้นค้นหาที่ยืดได้ มีชื่อเรียกว่าวิธี LRES ซึ่งได้เลือกใช้ค่าความเข้มของภาพที่ อยู่เฉพาะบนเส้นค้นหาเท่านัน้ ไม่ได้ใช้บริเวณทัง้หมดของภาพ โดยเส้นค้นหานีจ้ ะเป็นเส้นที่ตัง้ฉากกับคอน ทัวร์และมีจุดกึ่งกลางเป็นจุดบนคอนทัวร์ เส้นค้นหาถูกใช้ในการหาทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ให้กับคอนทัวร์เพื่อ วิ่งไปยังขอบของวัตถุที่ต้องการ มากไปกว่านัน้ เส้นค้นหาแต่ละเส้นยังสามารถยืดตัวได้ โดยจะยืดตัวไป เรื่อย ๆ จนกระทั่งพบขอบของวัตถุ ในการทดลองได้เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแบ่งส่วนภาพของวิธี LRES เทียบกับวิธีการแอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์แบบต่าง ๆ จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ทัง้ วิธีการแบบใช้ขอบและแบบใช้ บริเวณ โดยใช้ภาพที่สร้างขึน้ เอง ภาพจริงทั่ว ๆ ไป ภาพสมองจากฐานข้อมูล IBSR และภาพดวงตาจาก ฐานข้อมูล MMU ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธี LRES สามารถให้ผลการแบ่งส่วนภาพที่ถูกต้อง ตามที่ต้องการมากกว่าวิธีการอื่น ๆ ที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ เนื่องจากมีข้อดีที่เหนือกว่าในหลาย ๆ ประการ ได้แก่ มีช่วงการเคลื่อนที่เข้าหาวัตถุที่กว้าง มีความสามารถในการเข้าถึงส่วนโค้งเว้าต่าง ๆ ของวัตถุได้ดี ไม่ ต้องประสบปัญหาจุดอานม้าและจุดหยุดนิ่ง มีความสามารถในการแบ่งส่วนภาพที่มีสัญญารบกวนแบบเกาส์เซียนได้ มีความทนทานต่อจุดจมได้ สามารถแบ่งส่วนภาพที่วัตถุมีขอบไม่ชัดเจนได้ และสามารถแบ่ง ส่วนภาพที่เป็นเนือ้ ผสมได้ นอกจากนี้ยั้งได้มีการพัฒนาต่อยอดวิธี LRES ให้มีความสามารถในการแบ่ง ส่วนภาพ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ มีความสามารถในการแบ่งส่วนภาพที่มีหลายวัตถุที่ต้องการได้ และมี ความสามารถในการเลือกวัตถุที่ต้องการแบ่งส่วนได้โดยใช้ชนิดขอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation presents a novel active contour method for image segmentation using local regional information on extendable search line, or the LRES active contour. Our active contour consists of a set of search lines that are perpendicular to the contour front. Moreover, the intensity profiles on search lines are calculated, so it can inform the contour front to move toward the object's boundary. When this local regional information is not enough, the length of each search line is to increase gradually until a boundary of the object is found. We compare the performance of our LRES active contour to other existing active contours, both edge-based and region-based. In the experiments, we test on synthetic images, real scene images, and images from IBSR and MMU databases. The results show that our method provides more desirable segmentation outcomes, particularly on some images where other methods may fail. The advantages of LRES are a large capture range, an ability to reach into deep concave shape, no existence of the saddle and stationary point problems, an ability to segment an image corrupted by Gaussian noise, no trapping at any sink point, and an ability to trace an object with weak boundary and heterogeneous texture. Furthermore, our LRES active contour can be extended to include an ability to segment multiple objects within the image at the same time and select the desired object using its edge type
Share
COinS