Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คอขวดจราจรจากแถวคอยที่ออกจากทางด่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traffic bottleneck from off-ramp queue at freeway diverge
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1447
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนาเสนอพฤติกรรมของคอขวดจราจรชนิดที่เกิดจากแถวคอยของยานพาหนะที่เลี้ยวออกจากทางด่วน โดยยานพาหนะบางส่วนที่ต้องการจะวิ่งออกจากทางด่วนมีการเบียดเข้าแถวคอยสาหรับวิ่งออกและกีดขวางรถที่ต้องการวิ่งตรงไปทาให้เกิดคอขวดขึ้น และนาเสนอวิธีการจัดการจราจรให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทาการเก็บข้อมูลจราจรในช่วงเวลาเร่งด่วนเย็นจากบริเวณคอขวดที่บริเวณถนนพหลโยธินโดยใช้กล้องวิดีทัศน์เป็นเวลา 4 วัน และทาการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการสร้างกราฟแถวคอยแกนเอียงของปริมาณจราจร การเปลี่ยนช่องทาง และกราฟเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ของความเร็ว กราฟทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความจุของคอขวดแบ่งออกเป็น 3 สถานะ คือ 1) สถานะความจุสูง ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการที่รถในช่องทางตรงที่ติดกับแถวคอยของรถที่วิ่งออกสามารถเปลี่ยนช่องทางเพื่อเข้าแถวคอยได้โดยสะดวก จึงไม่กีดขวางต่อรถที่ต้องการวิ่งตรงไป 2) สถานะความจุปานกลาง เกิดจากการที่รถที่แทรกออกไม่สามารถเข้าแถวคอยได้สะดวก กีดขวางรถทางตรงที่วิ่งตามมาและบางส่วนต้องเปลี่ยนช่องทาง ส่งผลให้ทุกช่องทางความเร็วลดลง ซึ่งเกิดจากการที่แถวคอยของรถออกเป็นแบบหยุดนิ่งสลับกับเคลื่อนตัว และ 3) สถานะความจุต่า เกิดจากรถไม่สามารถแทรกเข้าแถวคอยได้ และเกิดแถวคอยหยุดนิ่งบนช่องทางตรง กีดขวางรถตรงที่ตามมาโดยสมบูรณ์ ท้ายที่สุดนี้ งานวิจัยได้นาเสนอวิธีการจัดการจราจรบริเวณคอขวดเพื่อรักษาความจุของคอขวด โดยการปรับสถานะคอขวดขณะที่มีความจุต่าให้กลับมาเป็นความจุสูงอีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research illustrates the mechanism of freeway diverge bottleneck, caused by off-ramp queue and vehicles changing their lane in the last minute and block through vehicles and recommends the strategy to maximum outflows from the bottlenecks. Video data during four afternoon rushes from a freeway diverge on Phaholyothin Expressway were manually extracted and analyzed by queueing diagrams and lane-changing counts plotted on oblique coordinate axis, as well as moving average of vehicle speeds. The data show that traffic states in each day during bottleneck activation were separated into three distinct ones. The first one was a high-capacity state. During this state, off-ramp bound vehicles on the adjacent through lane could smoothly cut through off-ramp queue; therefore, upstream through vehicles could still proceed without being blocked. Secondly, the mediumcapacity state was caused by obstructed vehicles on the through lane due to offramp bound vehicles. The off-ramp queue was in a stop-and-go pattern with difficult lane-changes into the queue. This induced lane-changes to faster lanes and reduced overall speeds. Thirdly, there was a low-capacity state caused by exiting vehicles forming the stopping queue on the through lane and completely blocking upstream through vehicles. Lastly, the findings points out strategies to manage traffic bottleneck to maintain high capacity by reversing this capacity drop phenomenon.
Creative Commons License