Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แบบจำลองการจราจรเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของการให้สิทธิ์รถประจำทางโดยใช้สัญญาณไฟ ต่อการให้บริการรถประจำทางด่วนพิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of traffic simulation to analyze effect of transit signal priority on bus rapid transit (BRT) operations
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1440
Abstract
รถโดยสารประจาทางด่วนพิเศษหรือรถโดยสารบีอาร์ที เป็นระบบขนส่งมวลชนที่แล่นในช่องจราจรพิเศษ และมีระบบควบคุมการเดินรถโดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเดินรถ อย่างไรก็ดีแม้ว่ารถโดยสารบีอาร์ทีจะมีช่องจราจรเฉพาะ แต่ยังคงมีจุดตัดบริเวณทางแยกอยู่ จึงต้องอาศัยระบบการให้สิทธิ์แก่รถโดยสารประจาทางด่วนพิเศษ เพื่อสร้างความแน่นอนและความเชื่อถือได้ของตารางเวลาการเดินรถ อีกทั้งลดการสูญเสียเวลาในการเดินทางให้น้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษา การให้สิทธิ์แก่รถโดยสารประจาทาง 4 วิธีคือ ไม่มีการให้สิทธิ์ วิธี Passive วิธี Active และวิธี Differential พื้นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ โครงการรถโดยสารประจาทางด่วนพิเศษสายแรกจากช่องนนทรี-ราชพฤกษ์ ในการศึกษาจะพัฒนาแบบจำลองจราจร AIMSUN และปรับแก้แบบจำลองเพื่อให้มีผลใกล้เคียงกับสภาพจริง จากการศึกษาพบว่า การให้สิทธิ์แก่รถโดยสารประจาทางด่วนพิเศษทุกวิธีสามารถช่วยลดเวลาในการเดินทางของรถโดยสารประจาทางด่วนพิเศษได้ แต่วิธี Active เป็นวิธีที่สามารถลดความล่าช้าที่ทางแยกได้มากที่สุด เมื่อคำนึงถึงผลกระทบทางจราจรจะพบว่า การให้สิทธิ์โดยวิธี Passive จะส่งผลกระทบมากต่อจราจรสายหลัก ขณะที่การให้สิทธิ์โดยวิธี Active และ Differential จะส่งผลกระทบมากบนทางสายรอง ขณะที่การให้สิทธิ์โดยวิธี Differential นั้น จะช่วยให้การเดินรถโดยสารประจาทางด่วนพิเศษมีความแน่นอนของการให้บริการได้อย่างเด่นชัด ในการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมจาลองการจราจรเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการให้สิทธิ์รถโดยสารประจาทางด่วนพิเศษ รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการให้สิทธิ์ในแต่ละวิธี.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The bus rapid transit (BRT) is a public transportation system that is provided with an exclusive right-of-way and employs modern technologies to improve transit services and operations. Although BRT runs on its own busway, the bus still has conflicts with traffic at intersections. The improvement of transit operations at signalized intersections is the introduction of transit signal priority system which allows BRT to maintain a high level of schedule reliability and reduces the amount of intersection delay normally experienced by transit vehicles. This research attempts to analyze the various transit signal priority methods on traffic simulation model (AIMSUN). Four methods of transit signal priority were studied: No priority, Passive, Active, Conditional active or differential priority. The case study was the BRT project at Chong Non Three-Ratchapruek road and surrounding streets. The impacts of various methods of transit signal priority on transit service were determined on AIMSUN calibrated simulation model. The results show that each Transit Signal Priority can decrease delay of BRT at intersections, in which the active priority method can reduce the greatest. The passive method impacts traffic delay on main streets, while the active method and differential method extremely impact traffic delay on side streets. For the headway adherence, differential method can clearly increase the frequency adherence. This study shows the applicability of traffic simulation in determining the impact of transit signal priority methods and the results of the simulation can be used in evaluating the effectiveness of transit signal priority.
Share
COinS