Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บริษัทก่อสร้างต่างชาติกับการพัฒนาศักยภาพวิศวกรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foreign construction companies and the competency development of Thai engineers
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1438
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันบริษัทก่อสร้างต่างชาติได้เข้ามาดำเนินการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยมากขึ้น บริษัทเหล่านี้ต่างมีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันที่สูง ดังนั้น การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างของประเทศไทยให้สามารถแข่งขันกับบริษัทต่างชาติได้ ต้องเริ่มจากการพัฒนาศักยภาพวิศวกรของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อวิศวกรไทย จากการทำงานกับบริษัทของต่างชาติที่เข้ามาดำเนินงานในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาศักยภาพวิศวกรไทย ในบริษัทก่อสร้างของคนไทยให้มีความสามารถเพิ่มมากขึ้น และสามารถแข่งขันกับบริษัทก่อสร้างต่างชาติได้ งานวิจัยนี้ เก็บข้อมูลจากวิศวกรคนไทยที่ทำงานในบริษัทก่อสร้างต่างชาติ 2 ภูมิภาค คือ ภูมิภาคตะวันตก และภูมิภาคเชียตะวันออก รวมทั้งสิ้น 39 คน ด้วยวิธีตอบแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ซึ่งนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยหลักทางสถิติ โดยวิศวกรในบริษัทก่อสร้างต่างชาติ ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกมีศักยภาพที่ระดับ 4 (ระดับ 4 คือ มีประสบการณ์กว้างขวาง สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน รวมทั้งให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำได้) ได้แก่ (1) ด้านภาษาต่างประเทศ เพื่อการติดต่อสื่อสาร (2) การพัฒนาทางด้านสังคม วินัยในการทำงาน ทัศนคติ และการปรับตัวให้เป็นไปตามวัฒนธรรมขององค์กร วิศวกรคนไทยในบริษัทก่อสร้างต่างชาติภูมิภาคตะวันตก มีศักยภาพที่ระดับ 4 ได้แก่ (1) ความสามารถในการใช้งานวัสดุพิเศษสำหรับงานก่อสร้าง (2) การบริหารงานก่อสร้าง (3) ด้านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพในงานก่อสร้างระบบและมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในโครงการ (4) ด้านภาษาต่างประเทศเพื่อการติดต่อสื่อสาร (5) การพัฒนาทางด้านสังคม วินัยในการทำงาน ทัศนคติ และการปรับตัวให้เป็นไปตามวัฒนธรรมขององค์กร (6) ด้านการทำงาน การจัดการและระบบการประสานงานภายในองค์กร (7) ด้านการบริหารโครงการ การเจรจากับฝ่ายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการต่อรอง และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความแตกต่างของระดับศักยภาพ พบว่า มีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับศักยภาพในด้านต่างๆ ของวิศวกรดังนี้ อายุ ตำแหน่งหน้าที่ ระยะเวลาการทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่องในบริษัทแห่งเดียว และประสบการณ์ในการประกอบวิชาชีพวิศวกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The numbers of foreign construction companies in Thai construction business are currently increasing and these companies have more advantages in business competition. Thus, in order to strengthen the competitive ability of Thai construction companies, the development of Thai engineers’ competency is necessary. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the factors of competencies gained by Thai engineers who work in the foreign construction companies in order to conduct a strategy to improve the competitive potential of Thai engineers in Thai construction business. Thirty nine Thai engineers who are employed by the foreign construction companies in Western region and the Eastern Asia region are selected as information sources. Based on the questionnaire and interview data, high competency shown by Thai engineers who work in the Eastern region construction companies include (1) ability in using foreign languages for communication, and (2) ability in social aspects such as work disciplines, attitude, and adaptability to the organization culture. On the other hand, high competencies shown by Thai engineers who work in the Western region construction firms are in seven following aspects: (1) ability in selection on special materials for construction, (2) ability in construction management, (3) ability in quality monitoring and standard control, (4) ability in foreign languages for communication, (5) ability in social aspects such as work disciplines, attitude, and adaptability to the organization culture, (6) ability in management and organization cooperation, and (7) ability in project administration and negotiation. It is also found that different levels of competencies of engineers are caused by the following factors: age, job position, working duration in a company, and working experience in the engineering field
Share
COinS