Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความตระหนักด้านความปลอดภัยของแรงงานไทยในงานก่อสร้างอาคารสูง กรณีศึกษา : การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of safety awareness of Thai labor in high-rise building constuction case studies : applications of virtual environment technology
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพดล จอกแก้ว
Second Advisor
ประมวล สุธีจารุวัฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1436
Abstract
ในการก่อสร้างมักมีอุบัติเหตุเกิดขึ้นเสมอ ส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากการที่คนงานก่อสร้างยังมีความตระหนักหรือความรู้ไม่เพียงพอ หรือไม่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมที่ดีพอ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ในเทคโนโลยีจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริง (Virtual environment) ในการฝึกอบรมด้านความปลอดภัยของงานก่อสร้างอาคารสูง และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความตระหนักด้านความปลอดภัยของคนงานก่อสร้าง โดยใช้ภาพวาด วิดีโอเอนิเมชั่น และเครื่องจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมเหมือนจริง (Cave automatic virtual environment, CAVE) ซึ่งมีสถานการณ์ด้านความปลอดภัยที่ถูกจำลองขึ้นจำนวน 3 สถานการณ์ ได้แก่ 1) สถานการณ์ที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานถูกวัตถุกระแทกหรือพุ่งชน 2) สถานการณ์ที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานถูกวัตถุตกใส่ และ 3) สถานการณ์ที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานตกจากที่สูง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การฝึกอบรมทั้งสามวิธีสามารถเพิ่มความตระหนักให้กับคนงานก่อสร้างได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างวิธีการฝึกอบรมพบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยการแบ่งระดับขั้นความตระหนักพบว่า วิธีการฝึกอบรมด้านความปลอดภัยด้วยเครื่องจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริง เป็นเพียงวิธีเดียวที่สามารถเพิ่มระดับของความตระหนักด้านความปลอดภัยได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีแนวโน้มว่า การอบรมด้านความปลอดภัยด้วยเครื่องจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริง สามารถเพิ่มความตระหนักได้ดีกว่าวิธีอื่น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In construction site, accidents often occur because construction workers are not aware or not enough knowledge or training regarding safety in construction. The objectives of this research are to study the applications of Virtual Environment (VE) technology for safety training in construction site and to compare with other training methods in order to enhance construction workers' awareness, e.g., training by drawings, training by video animation and training by virtual environments machine called "Cave Automatic Virtual Environment (CAVE)". In this research, the 3 situations of accident were used to measure awareness of construction workers such as 1) situation that workers are banged or collided by objects, 2) situation where workers injure by fallen objects and, 3) situation that workers fall from height. The results of this research show that all training methods could increase workers' awareness for safety. In addition, the increments of the safety scores among these 3 methods are not different. However, the result of comparison among 3 methods of safety training shows that only safety training by Virtual Environment could change the level of workers' awareness. Thus, safety training by Virtual environment could enhance workers' awareness better than training by other methods.
Share
COinS