Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขปัญหาแท็กซี่ป้ายดำที่ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solving illegal taxi problem at Suvarnabhumi Airport
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1434
Abstract
แท็กซี่ป้ายดำเป็นการใช้รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลมาเรียกรับผู้โดยสารโดยไม่ได้มีการจดทะเบียนเป็นรถสาธารณะอย่างถูกต้องซึ่งมักจะพบบริเวณท่าอากาศยานขนาดใหญ่ทั่วไปส่งผลทำให้ผู้โดยสารต้องเสียค่าโดยสารเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น หรือถูกปล่อยลงกลางเส้นทางและก่อให้เกิดภาพลักษณ์ที่ไม่ดีในสายตาของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ ปัญหาแท็กซี่ป้ายดำที่ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิเป็นปัญหาที่ยากต่อการแก้ไข เนื่องจากไม่มีกฎหมายรองรับการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ และลักษณะการดำเนินงานที่คล้ายกับเป็นรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลที่รับส่งเพื่อนหรือคนรู้จักทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้โดยสารบางส่วนได้ จากการสังเกตการณ์เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามโดยการสังเกตพฤติกรรมแท็กซี่ป้ายดำและไกด์ผี และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทำให้ได้ทราบถึงพฤติกรรมของแท็กซี่ป้ายดำในลักษณะต่างๆ เช่น จุดรอคอยและเส้นทางภายในของไกด์ผี เทคนิควิธีการเรียกผู้โดยสาร เส้นทางการวิ่งรับส่ง ค่าบริการ จุดจอดรอ เป็นต้นจากผลการสำรวจข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติ ผู้โดยสารส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถแยกแยะบริการแท็กซี่ป้ายดำกับแท็กซี่ปกติในท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิได้ โดยหากผู้โดยสารทราบว่าบริการแท็กซี่ป้ายดำให้บริการในลักษณะผิดกฎหมาย ผู้โดยสารจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้บริการรถลีมูซีนมากกว่า เนื่องจากไม่ทราบว่าบริการแท็กซี่ป้ายดำเป็นบริการที่ผิดกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติยังไม่ค่อยได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับระบบขนส่งสาธารณะในท่าอากาศยานเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้ ทอท.ได้มีการประชาสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลระบบขนส่งสาธารณะที่ให้บริการมากขึ้น รวมถึงควรมีการแจ้งเตือนนักท่องเที่ยวเกี่ยวกับรถแท็กซี่ป้ายดำ และเสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงระบบขนส่งสาธารณะให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้โดยสาร รวมถึงปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An illegal taxi, or a black-plate taxi, is a personal car or van that is not licensed to be a public transportation vehicle but operates to pick-up passengers, notably found at major airports. This usually makes passengers pay excessive charges, or dropped out on the way before their destinations. In addition, it causes notorious image for foreign travelers in Thailand. The problem of illegal taxis at Suvarnabhumi International Airport area is in difficult to solve since the Airport Authority of Thailand (AOT)’s officials have no legal power to enforce the law and it is similar to a regular personal car picking their friends or relatives. In addition, the current public transportation system in the airport could not serve the foreign tourists’ demand. From the observations, field data collection, and interviews of stakeholders, behaviors and characteristics of blackplate taxis are revealed. These include waiting points and walk ways of taxi partners, methods to persuade passengers, routing and pricing, waiting areas, etc. From the interviews of foreign passengers, most of them could not distinguish between illegal taxis and other legal public transportation services. If they know that the taxi is illegal, they would use limousines instead. The data also point that foreigners have limited information regarding public transportation. Therefore, the researcher recommends that AOT would inform travelers more and warns them about illegal taxis. Furthermore, the ground transportation services at the airport would be updated to serve actual travellers’ needs and current laws would be amended for efficient enforcement.
Share
COinS