Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างภายในประเทศของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and guideline for improvement of local contractor's performance in Lao People's Democratic Republic
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธิ์ ช่อวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1426
Abstract
ศึกษาความรุนแรงและความเร่งด่วนของปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างภายในประเทศ และเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขการดำเนินงานของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง ภายในประเทศของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ที่มีโครงสร้างองค์กรขนาดกลางถึงขนาดใหญ่ และเป็นองค์กรที่ประกอบการในโครงการก่อสร้างทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ขั้นตอนการศึกษาวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) ศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาในอดีตและสำรวจเบื้องต้นกับกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง ของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว 2) นำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้มาจัดทำแบบสอบถาม เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินความรุนแรงและเร่งด่วนของปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อ การดำเนินงานของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง 3) วิเคราะห์หาระดับปัญหาที่จัดว่ามีความรุนแรงและต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงอย่างเร่งด่วน โดยการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มเข้าสู่ศูนย์กลางของความรุนแรงของประเด็นปัญหานั้นๆ 4) จัดประชุมสัมมนาเชิงปฏิบัติการ เพื่อสรุปผลและระดมความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขการดำเนินงาน ของผู้รับเหมาภายในประเทศ จากการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานของผู้รับเหมาภายในประเทศ ของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวที่สำคัญคือ การขาดแคลนแหล่งเงินทุน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาวัสดุก่อสร้าง การขาดโอกาสร่วมประมูลและปัญหาความโปร่งใสของการจัดประมูลในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ ความล่าช้าของการเบิกจ่ายงบประมาณ และการขาดแคลนหน่วยงานบุคลากรด้านการพัฒนางานวิจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the problems and present guidelines for the improvement of the local Lao contractors’ performance. The scope covers medium to large size organizations involved in public and private construction projects in Laos. Literature review and preliminary interviews of construction industry participants were performed prior to the development of the questionnaire, which was used to identify the severity and urgency of the problems affecting local contractors’ performance. The central tendency of the level of severity and urgency were analyzed and presented at a seminar attended by local construction participants to brainstorm solutions on how to address these problems. The results of this research reveal that the most serious problems involve deficiency of capital, uncertainties in construction material prices, lack of opportunity to participate on bidding, untransparency of bidding process on large construction projects, delays in project budget’s disbursement, and lack of research & development organization and personnel.
Share
COinS