Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความเหนียวของเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กด้วย ปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ductility enhancement of reinforced-concrete columns by rebar-restraining collars
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาณัติ เรืองรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1421
Abstract
เมื่อเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กได้รับแรงกระทำด้านข้างแบบวัฏจักร จะส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักลดลงเนื่องจากเหล็กเสริมตามยาวเกิดการโก่งเดาะบริเวณจุดหมุนพลาสติก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริมเพื่อชะลอการโก่งเดาะของเหล็กเสริมตามยาวและเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กภายใต้แรงกระทำด้านข้างแบบวัฎจักรจำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีขนาดหน้าตัด 0.40 เมตร x0.40 เมตร สูง 2.15 เมตร โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวอย่างที่มีการเสริมปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริม และไม่มีการเสริมปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริม ซึ่งทั้ง 2 ตัวอย่างมีอัตราส่วนเหล็กเสริมตามยาวเท่ากับ 0.0123 และมีอัตราส่วนปริมาตรของเหล็กเสริมตามขวางเท่ากับ 0.00424 จากผลการทดสอบเหล็กเสริมที่มีปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริมภายใต้แรงอัดตามแนวแกนพบว่าปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริมสามารถเพิ่มกำลังหลังจุดครากของเหล็กเสริมตามยาวให้ดีขึ้นและมีการสลายพลังงานที่ดี จากการทดสอบเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กภายใต้แรงกระทำด้านข้างแบบวัฎจักร พบว่าตัวอย่างเสาที่มีการเสริมปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริมมีความสามารถในการต้านทานการโก่งเดาะของเหล็กเสริมตามยาวได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยตัวอย่างเสาที่มีการเสริมปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริมมีค่าความเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 27% เสาที่มีปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริมมีระยะจุดหมุนพลาสติกน้อยกว่าเสาที่ไม่มีปลอกยึดรั้งเหล็กเสริม สุดท้ายได้วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยแบบจำลองไฟเบอร์กับผลการทดสอบเสาจริง พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงกระทำทางด้านข้างกับระยะการเคลื่อนที่สอดคล้องกับผลการทดสอบ พารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองเหล็กเสริมตามยาวมีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงกระทำด้านข้างกับระยะการเคลื่อนที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When reinforced-concrete columns are subjected to lateral cyclic loading, columns usually suffers failures at plastic hinges. If the buckling of longitudinal reinforcements at plastic hinges can be prevented or delayed, columns are expected to carry gravity loads and to have higher ductility. In this study, rebar-restraining collars are developed to delay buckling of longitudinal reinforcement and are investigated under monotonic loading tests of the reinforcement with the rebar-restraining collars and the cyclic loading tests of two reinforced-concrete columns with and without rebar-restraining collars. From the monotonic loading test, it is found that the rebar-restraining collars significantly improve the post-yielding behavior of the longitudinal reinforcement. Energy dissipation of the longitudinal reinforcement with rebar-restraining collars is higher than the bare bar. Then, cyclic loading tests of two reinforced-concrete columns are conducted. The cross section of columns is 0.4m x 0.4m, and columns height is 2.15m. The ratio of longitudinal reinforcement is 0.0123, and the volumetric ratio of transverse reinforcement is 0.00424. The column with rebar-restraining collars does not show buckling of longitudinal reinforcement and has the ductility enhancement about 27%, comparing to the column without rebar-restraining collars. The plastic hinge zone of the column with rebar-restraining collars is smaller than that without rebar-restraining collars. Finally, the behaviors of columns are analyzed using the fiber model. The relationships of lateral force and deformation agree to a certain level with the investigated results. It is found that parameters of the longitudinal reinforcement model significantly affect to the lateral force and deformation relationships of columns.
Creative Commons License