Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดเรียงแนวเขื่อนกันคลื่นแบบเสาเข็มต่อลักษณะคลื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of pile breakwater layout on wave characteristics
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1420
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการจัดเรียงเขื่อนกันคลื่นแบบเสาเข็มรูปทรงกระบอก ที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะคลื่นและการสลายพลังงานคลื่น บริเวณพื้นที่หลังเขื่อนกันคลื่น ศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองกายภาพ ณ ห้องปฏิบัติการชลศาสตร์และชายฝั่งทะเล ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีรูปแบบของการจัดเรียงเสารูปเข็มรูปทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4.85 ซม. จำนวน 38 ต้น ที่มีความยาวของเขื่อนกันคลื่นและจำนวนเสาเข็มที่เท่ากัน ได้จัดเรียงแบบ 2 แถว ทั้งแบบแถวตรงกันและแบบสลับฟันปลา จัดเรียงโดยมีช่องว่างระหว่างต้นของเสาเข็ม (b) คงที่เท่ากับ 1 เท่าของขนาดเสาเข็ม แต่เปลี่ยนแปลงช่องว่างระหว่างแถว (B) ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 2 เท่าของขนาดเสาเข็ม การทดลองทำในแบบจำลองแอ่งคลื่นที่มีท้องน้ำเป็นแบบไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง คลื่นที่ศึกษาเป็นคลื่นที่มีขนาดสม่ำเสมอสร้างด้วยเครื่องกำเนิดคลื่น มีความชันคลื่น (HN/gT2) อยู่ในช่วง 0.0035 ถึง 0.0180 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การลดลงของความสูงคลื่น และการสลายพลังงานคลื่นเพิ่มขึ้นในลักษณะเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล เมื่อความชันคลื่นเพิ่มขึ้นทุกรูปแบบของการจัดเรียง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึง แนวโน้มของการลดลงของความสูงคลื่นและการสลายพลังงานคลื่น ที่มีลักษณะเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียลกับการเพิ่มขี้นของช่องว่างระหว่างแถว ในกรณีของการจัดเรียงแบบ 2 แถวสลับฟันปลา ส่วนกรณีการจัดเรียงแบบ 2 แถวตรงกันพบว่า เมื่อช่องว่างระหว่างแถวเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0 เป็น 0.5 เท่าของขนาดเสาเข็ม การลดลงของความสูงคลื่นและการสลายพลังงานคลื่นเพิ่มขึ้น หลังจากนั้นเมื่อช่องว่างระหว่างแถวเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 0.5 เท่าของขนาดเสาเข็ม การลดลงของความสูงคลื่นและการสลายพลังงานคลื่นมีแนวโน้มลดลงในลักษณะเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล การจัดเรียงแบบ 2 แถวสลับฟันปลาไม่ส่งผลต่อการลดลงของความสูงคลื่นและการสลายพลังงานคลื่นแตกต่างจากการจัดเรียงแบบ 2 แถวตรงกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยการจัดเรียงทั้ง 2 รูปแบบทำให้ความสูงคลื่นและพลังงานคลื่นลดลงประมาณ 6.5% และ 13% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of the arrangement of the circular pile breakwater on wave characteristics and wave energy dissipation behind the breakwater were experimentally investigated at the Hydraulic and Coastal Model Laboratory, Department of Water Resource Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, Thirty eight piles of 4.85 cm in diameter were differently arranged in two equally-spaced pile rows by keeping the breakwater length and the number of piles constantly. The double row pile breakwaters were arranged in both rectangle and staggering shapes with a constant side-by-side clear spacing of 1-time pile diameter. However, clear spacing of the pile rows were varied from 0 to 2-times pile diameter. The experiment was carried out in the rigid bed wave basin under the steady regular wave generated by the wave generator with the wave steepness (HN/gT2) ranged from 0.0035 to 0.0180. The experiment results indicated that the reduction of wave height and the dissipation of wave energy increased exponentially as the wave steepness increased for all arrangements. The experiment results showed an exponential decrease tendency in wave height reduction and wave energy dissipation as the clear spacing of the pile rows increased for staggering arrays of the double row. However, the wave height reduction and wave energy dissipation for the double row with rectangle arrays increased as the clear spacing of the pile rows increased up to 0.5-times pile diameter and then decreased exponentially for the clear spacing of the pile rows greater than 0.5-times pile diameter. Staggering and rectangle arrays of the double row pile breakwater resulted in insignificantly different reduction of wave height and wave energy. Both arrangements reduced wave height and wave energy about 6.5% and 13.5%, respectively.
Creative Commons License