Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบควบคุมสำหรับเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยจุฬาแบบอัตโนมัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A control system for the chula automatic faceting machine
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1410
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษา ออกแบบ และสร้างระบบควบคุม สำหรับควบคุมการทำงานของเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยจุฬาแบบอัตโนมัติ ในงานเจียระไนพลอยแบบอัตโนมัติ เครื่องเจียระไนพลอยจุฬาแบบอัตโนมัติประกอบด้วยการเคลื่อนแบบควบคุมตำแหน่ง 4แกน และการควบคุมแบบ ปิด-เปิด 2แกน โดยเป็นการควบคุมการปิด-เปิด และส่ายเข้า-ออกของจานเจียระไน โดยที่สามารถเจียระไนพลอยได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ นอกจากนี้ขนาดและรูปร่างของพลอยที่ได้จะมีขนาดและคุณภาพที่เท่ากัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์สร้างโปรแกรมควบคุมการทำงานของเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยจุฬาแบบอัตโนมัติแล้วส่งสัญญาณควบคุมออกไปสั่งการให้เครื่องเจียระไนทำงาน ผ่านทางชุดอุปกรณ์แปลงสัญญาณที่ใช้เชื่อมต่อ โปรแกรมควบคุมแบ่งออกเป็น 2ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนการสร้างตัวควบคุม และส่วนของหน้าต่างแสดงผลโปรแกรมเพื่อความสะดวกในการใช้งาน การควบคุมตำแหน่งของการเคลื่อนที่ ใช้หลักการควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับ โดยใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี โปรแกรมที่สร้างขึ้นมาทำงานบนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ มีหน้าต่างคุมการเคลื่อนที่ในแต่ละแกนของเครื่องเจียระไนพลอย แสดงตำแหน่งของการเคลื่อนที่แต่ละแกน รวมไปถึงมีหน้าต่างสำหรับการเจียระไนแบบอัตโนมัติตามโปรแกรมซึ่งผู้ใช้สามารถป้อนค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่กำหนดรูปร่าง และขนาดของพลอยที่ต้องการลงในโปรแกรม แล้วสั่งให้เครื่องเจียระไนทำงานตามโปรแกรมที่ตั้งไว้จนเสร็จการทำงาน โดยสามารถเจียระไนได้ทั้งพลอยที่เป็นลักษณะเหลี่ยมสมมาตร และไม่สมมาตรตามต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work covers a novel design of the controller system, for precision grinding of small-size gem stones, used in the Chula Automatic Faceting machine. The Chula Automatic Faceting Machine has 4-axis high precision motion control and the other 2-axis for spindle and disc swinging. Various style or form of gem stones can be obtained from this faceting machine with uniform size and quality. In this work, a microcomputer with developed software is used to control the machine. The grinding parameters, according to desired form or shape of gem stones, are input to the developed control software. The whole grinding operations are performed automatically by the software through the microcomputer equipped with the faceting machine interface. The software is basically separated in 2 parts; the controller part and the display part. Feedback control theory is used to design the controller system using PID controller. The display system is operated based on Windows operating system. User can either input directly the position and feed-rate of each axis in the program to control the motion of the grinding process, or input the standard parameters of a gem’s shape in the automatic faceting window to automatic faceting process. The machine can facet both symmetry and asymmetry shapes depending on parameters input to the software.
Share
COinS