Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานรวม (IEER) สำหรับเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated energy efficiency ratio (IEER) for small split type air conditioners
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1406
Abstract
ค่า EER ที่คำนวณได้จากการทดสอบเครื่องปรับอากาศตามมาตรฐานในปัจจุบันทำที่ 100%FL (100% Full Load) และที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกอาคาร 35 ℃ แต่ในสภาวะการใช้งานจริงเครื่องปรับอากาศแทบจะไม่ได้ทำงานที่ 100%FL และอุณหภูมิภายนอกอาคารก็ไม่คงที่ ดังนั้นค่า EER ที่ได้จึงไม่สามารถสะท้อนประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปรับอากาศตามความเป็นจริงได้งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประดิษฐ์สูตรเพื่อหาค่า EER ที่เหมาะสม (IEER) โดยเริ่มจากการนำเอา Energy Simulation Program (Energy Plus) มาจำลองการทำงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศเป็นรายชั่วโมงสำหรับห้องตัวอย่างโดยใช้ข้อมูลอากาศจริงของกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อหาเปอร์เซ็นต์การทำงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศ (%FL) ที่อุณหภูมิภายนอกต่างๆกัน จากนั้นจึงนำเอาสมรรถนะของคอมเพรสเซอร์แบบอินเวอร์เตอร์มาสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า EER กับเปอร์เซ็นต์การทำงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศ (%FL) จากการใช้กฎของซิมป์สันเพื่อคำนวณหาพื้นที่ภายใต้โค้งของค่า EER เป็นรายชั่วโมงตลอดทั้งปี จะสามารถสร้างสูตรอย่างง่ายที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปคำนวณหาค่าของ EER ของเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบอินเวอร์เตอร์ได้ดังต่อไปนี้ คือ 1) สำหรับเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ทำงานในเวลากลางวัน IEER = 0.69xEER [subscript 50%FL]-0.11xEER[subscript 65%FL]+0.33xEER[subscript 75%FL]+0.08xEER[subscript 100%FL] โดยอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกอาคารที่ใช้ทดสอบสำหรับค่า EER ที่ 50%, 65%, 75% และที่ 100%FL คือ 32.7℃, 35.0℃, 36.3℃ และ 38.9℃ ตามลำดับ 2) สำหรับเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ทำงานในเวลากลางคืน IEER = 0.66xEER [subscript 30%FL]-0.08xEER[subscript 40%FL]+0.33xEER[subscript 55%FL]+0.08xEER[subscript 100%FL] โดยอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกอาคารที่ใช้ทดสอบสำหรับค่า EER ที่ 30%, 40%, 55% และที่ 100%FL คือ 27.9℃, 29.0℃, 30.0℃ และ 30.4℃ ตามลำดับ 3) สำหรับเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ทำงานทั้งกลางวันและกลางคืน IEER = 0.61xEER [subscript 35%FL]-0.03xEER[subscript 50%FL]+0.33xEER[subscript 65%FL]+0.08xEER[subscript 100%FL] โดยอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกอาคารที่ใช้ทดสอบสำหรับค่า EER ที่ 35%, 50%, 65% และที่ 100%FL คือ 28.0℃, 29.4℃, 31.1℃ และ 37.7℃ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นแล้ว จำนวนจุดที่จะต้องทำการทดสอบเพื่อหาค่า ณIEER สามารถที่จะลดลงเหลือเพียง 2 หรือ 3จุดก็ได้ หากเห็นว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบสูงเกินไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
EER value calculated from the current standard for testing of air conditioner is performed at the operating conditions of 100%FL (100% Full Load) and at outdoor air temperature of 35 degree-C. However, in the actual use of air conditioners, it seldom works at 100%FL and the outdoor temperature does also vary, therefore present EER value could not reflect the actual performance of air conditioners as a reality. This research work has devised a practical formula to determine the appropriate value of EER (IEER) by first using the Energy Simulation Program (Energy Plus) to simulate the performance of air conditioners in an example rooms using actual weather data for Bangkok and then finding out the percent full loads (%FL) for different outdoor air temperatures. The next step is to use the performance of a variable speed compressor to build the relationship between EER values and the percent full loads (%FL). By using Simpson's rule to calculate area under the curve of the hourly year round EER, one can create a simple formula that is practical and can be used to calculate the value of EER for inverter air conditioners. The devising formulas are as follows: 1) For air conditioner that operates during the day; IEER = 0.69xEER [subscript 50%FL]-0.11xEER[subscript 65%FL]+0.33xEER[subscript 75%FL]+0.08xEER[subscript 100%FL] The outdoor air temperature used for testing EER values at 50%, 65%, 75% and 100%FL are at 32.7, 35.0, 36.3 and 38.9 degree-C, respectively. 2) For air conditioner that operates at night; IEER = 0.66xEER [subscript 30%FL]-0.08xEER[subscript 40%FL]+0.33xEER[subscript 55%FL]+0.08xEER[subscript 100%FLThe outdoor air temperature used for testing EER values at 30%, 40%, 55% and 100%FL are at 27.9, 29.0, 30.0 and 30.4 degree-C, respectively. 3) For air conditioner that operates 24 hours a day; IEER = 0.61xEER [subscript 35%FL]-0.03xEER[subscript 50%FL]+0.33xEER[subscript 65%FL]+0.08xEER[subscript 100%FL]The outdoor air temperature used for testing EER values at 35%, 50%, 65% and 100%FL are at 28.0, 29.4, 31.1 and 37.7 degree-C, respectively. In addition, number of testing points that must be used to determine IEER can be reduced to only 2 or 3 points if the test costs is too high.
Creative Commons License