Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการไหล อุณหภูมิ และโครงสร้างด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Combined fluid-thermal-structural analysis by finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Second Advisor
นิพนธ์ วรรณโสภาคย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1348
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีสตรีมไลน์อัปวินด์ เพทรอฟ-กาเลอร์คินร่วมกับวิธีการคำนวณแบบแยกส่วน 4 ขั้นตอนเพื่อแก้ปัญหาร่วมกันระหว่างการไหล อุณหภูมิ และโครงสร้าง โดยเป็นการคำนวณการนำความร้อนในของแข็งและการพาความร้อนในของไหล ควบคู่กัน อีกทั้งนำผลที่เกิดขึ้นไปคำนวณหาค่าความเค้นในของแข็งด้วย โดยในส่วนของการไหลจะวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสตรีมไลน์อัปวินด์ เพทรอฟ-กาเลอร์คินและใช้วิธีกาเลอร์คินในการวิเคราะห์การถ่ายเทความร้อนและความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นในของแข็ง ในวิธีดังกล่าวได้ใช้เอลิเมนต์สามเหลี่ยมแบบสามจุดต่อกับใช้ฟังก์ชันการประมาณภายในสำหรับความเร็ว ความดันและอุณหภูมิที่อันดับเท่ากันได้ เป็นผลให้สามารถทำความเข้าใจในขั้นตอนของการประดิษฐ์สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ได้ โดยง่าย อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณด้วยการคำนวณแบบแยกกันกล่าวคือตัวแปรความเร็ว ความดันและอุณหภูมิจะถูกคำนวณไม่พร้อมกันการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ทำโดยการนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรง ก่อนนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์นี้ไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในการ วิเคราะห์ปัญหาร่วมกันระหว่างการไหล อุณหภูมิ และโครงสร้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A combined streamline upwind Petrov-Galerkin method (SUPG) and fractional four-step algorithm are developed. An integrated fluid-thermal-structural analysis is presented, where heat conduction in a solid is coupled with heat convection in viscous fluid flow inducing the stress in solid. The streamline upwind Petrov-Galerkin method is used for the analysis of viscous thermal flow in the fluid region, while the analyses of heat conduction and thermal stress in the solid region are performed by the Galerkin method. The method uses the three-node triangular element with equal-order interpolation functions for all the variables of the velocity components, pressure, temperature and displacement components to reduce the complexity in deriving the corresponding finite element equations. A fractional four-step solution algorithm is also incorporated to compute the velocities, pressure and temperature separately for improving the computational efficiency. A corresponding finite element computer program was developed and verified using simple examples that have exact solutions before applying to solve more complex problems. The computational results from several tested problems illustrate the effectiveness of the presented finite element method that can accurately predict the integrated fluid-thermal-structural phenomena
Creative Commons License