Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้ภายใต้สภาวะไม่อยู่ตัว โดยระเบียบวิธีการแยกด้วยคุณลักษณะบนเมชที่เคลื่อนไหวได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unsteady high-speed compressible flow analysis using characteristic-based split algorithm on moving meshes
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1347
Abstract
แสดงขั้นตอนการแก้ปัญหาการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้โดยไร้ความหนืด ภายใต้สภาวะไม่อยู่ตัวด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับปัญหาการไหล ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากการประยุกต์ระเบียบวิธีการแยกด้วยคุณลักษณะเข้ากับระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยนาเวียร์-สโตกส์ ที่สอดคล้องกับกฎการอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัม และกฎการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน แล้วจึงนำมาประดิษฐ์เป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์ของการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้ ภายใต้สภาวะไม่อยู่ตัวมีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติ เข้ากับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของการวิเคราะห์ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ กระทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรงจำนวนหลายปัญหา รวมทั้งปัญหาของการเกิดคลื่นช็อกภายในท่อ ซึ่งพบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความเที่ยงตรงและสอดคล้องกัน การประเมินสมรรถนะของการรวมกระบวนการที่นำเสนอทั้งสองเข้าด้วยกัน ได้ใช้ปัญหาการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้ ภายใต้สภาวะไม่อยู่ตัวที่มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a finite element method for unsteady high-speed inviscid compressible flow problems is presented. The finite element equations corresponding to these flow problems were derived from the governing navier-stokes partial differential equations that consist of the conservation of mass, momentum, and energy using the characteristic-based split algorithm. These derived finite element equations were used in the development of a computer program. To improve the solution accuracy of unsteady high-speed inviscid compressible flow problems, an adaptive meshing technique was employed in each time step of the finite element analysis. The adaptive meshing provided a closed correlation of optimal element sizes and the flow solution behaviors. The proposed method was verified by several problems that have exact solutions, including the shock tube problem. Accurate finite element solutions were obtained and compared to the exact solution. The performance of the combined procedure was evaluated by solving more complex unsteady high-speed compressible flow problems.
Share
COinS