Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรวมแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนเรย์โนลด์ต่ำ k-specific dissipation rate กับพจน์แก้ไขสเกลความยาว สำหรับปรากฏการณ์การไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่ซับซ้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Combined low-reynolds-number k-specific dissipation rate turbulence model with length scale correction term for complex heat transfer and flow phenomena
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1346
Abstract
นำเสนอการรวมแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนเรย์โนลด์ต่ำ k–specific dissipation rate กับพจน์แก้ไขสเกลความยาว (Length scale correction term) ร่วมกับแบบจำลองเรย์โนลด์สูง k–specific dissipation rate ในการรวมแบบจำลองทั้งสองจะใช้แนวคิดของแบบจำลองแบบ Baseline ซึ่งทำให้ได้แบบจำลองใหม่ที่เรียกว่า “แบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน Baseline–Low–Reynolds k-omega with LSC term หรือ BLL" สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาการไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่ซับซ้อน ส่วนของพจน์แก้ไขสเกลความยาวที่ใช้ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะพิสูจน์หามาโดยอาศัยความสัมพันธ์เช่นเดียวกับ Yap correction ซึ่งทำให้ได้พจน์แก้ไขสเกลความยาวของ specific dissipation rate (specific dissipation rate–LSC term) แล้วจึงนำพจน์ดังกล่าวรวมเข้ากับแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนเรย์โนลด์ต่ำ ทำให้ Turbulent length scale มีค่าลดต่ำลง ส่งผลให้การทำนายปรากฏการณ์การไหลที่เกิด Separation และ Reattachment ในบริเวณใกล้ผนังมีความแม่นยำขึ้น จากนั้นจึงรวมแบบจำลองเรย์โนลด์สูง k–specific dissipation rate เข้ากับแบบจำลองใหม่ เพื่อลดความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบบจำลองในกระแสการไหลอิสระลง การตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำแบบจำลอง BLL ทำได้โดยการนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการคำนวณไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาที่มีผลการทดลองหรือผลการคำนวณด้วยระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขอื่นๆ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลอง BLL สามารถทำนายผลทั้งในส่วนของการไหลและส่วนของการถ่ายเทความร้อนได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยเฉพาะบริเวณใกล้ผนัง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง BLL และสามารถสรุปได้ว่า แบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนใหม่นี้มีความเหมาะสมในการใช้แก้ปัญหาการไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนบริเวณใกล้ผนัง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present the combination of accurate formulation of the Low–Reynolds–Number k–specific dissipation rate model (LRN k–specific dissipation rate model), Length Scale Correction (LSC) term and a concept of Baseline model. The new model is called “Baseline–Low–Reynolds k–specific dissipation rate with LSC term model or BLL model". The developed model is expected to produce more accurate results for complex heat transfer and flow phenomena. The LSC term employed here is specific dissipation rate–LSC – a new LSC uses the analogy of Yap correction. By integrating the term with the conventional LRN k–specific dissipation rate model, the turbulent length scale in the near–wall region is reduced which subsequently leads to better prediction of separations and reattachments that occur in this area. After integrating, the concept of Baseline model is combined to reduce the sensivity to freestream. Performance of the model is investigated and compared with available experimental data, Direct Numerical Simulation (DNS) data and numerical results using other turbulence models. It is seen that the model gives superior results especially for the near–wall flow patterns and heat transfer. The results demonstrate that the performance of the BLL model is much better than that of the High–Remodel, LRN model, and it can be show that this model is an appropriate choice for near–wall flow problem.
Share
COinS