Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกอนุภาคยางออกจากหางน้ำยางด้วยเครื่องกรองชนิดเยื่อแผ่นหมุนได้ในอุตสาหกรรมน้ำยางข้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of rubber particles from skim latex using rotating membrane filter in concentrated latex industry
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1390
Abstract
หางน้ำยางเป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำยางข้นโดยการปั่นเหวี่ยง หางน้ำยางประกอบไปด้วยเนื้อยางแห้ง 3-4% โดยน้ำหนัก อนุภาคยางส่วนมากในหางน้ำยางจะมีขนาดที่ค่อนข้างเล็ก โดยทั่วไปการนำกลับเนื้อยางใช้วิธีเติมกรดซัลฟูริกเข้มข้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะแยกอนุภาคยางออกจากหางน้ำยาง โดยประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องกรองชนิดเยื่อแผ่นหมุนได้ และเพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้กรดซัลฟูริก ในการทดลองจะศึกษาผลของความดันคร่อมเยื่อแผ่น ความเร็วรอบของเยื่อแผ่นและปริมาณกรดซัลฟูริก ที่เติมลงไปในหางน้ำยางต่อเพอร์มิเอชันฟลักซ์ ปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งที่นำกลับได้และค่าความต้านทานรวมซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ความต้านทานของเยื่อแผ่น ความต้านทานในเยื่อแผ่นและความต้านทานบนผิวของเยื่อแผ่น ผลการทดลองพบว่า เพอร์มิเอชันฟลักซ์และค่าปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งในหางน้ำยางมีค่ามากขึ้นตามความเร็วรอบของเยื่อแผ่นที่เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเค้กที่เกิดขึ้นบนผิวของเยื่อแผ่นถูกกำจัดออกตลอดผิวของเยื่อแผ่น โดยภาวะการกรองที่ดีที่สุดด้วยเครื่องกรองชนิดเยื่อแผ่นหมุนได้ที่อัตราการป้อนคงที่ที่ 36 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง คือ ความดันคร่อมเยื่อแผ่น 0.28 บาร์ ความเร็วรอบเยื่อแผ่น 1200 รอบต่อนาที พบว่าค่าปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งในหางน้ำยางเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 3% ไปเป็น 17% โดยน้ำหนักและมีค่าร้อยละการกักเก็บเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 95.96 นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถทำหางน้ำยางก้อนโดยใช้ปริมาณกรดซัลฟูริกน้อยกว่าทางโรงงานถึง 1.3 เท่า ใช้เวลาในการทำหางน้ำยางก้อน 3 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่ทางโรงงานจะใช้เวลาประมาณ 4 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง โดยผลได้จากกระบวนการนี้ให้ค่าผลได้มากกว่าทางโรงงานผลิตถึง 3.3 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Skim latex is residual latex obtained as a by-product from concentration process of natural rubber by centrifugation. Skim latex contains 3-4% by weight of residual rubber and composes of mainly small rubber particles. The conventional method to recover rubber particles from skim latex is coagulation with concentrated sulfuric acid. The aim of this study are to separate rubber particles from skim latex using rotating membrane filter and to reduce sulfuric acid consumption. In this study, transmembrane pressure, rotating speed of membrane and concentration of sulfuric acid were investigated in order to compare permeation flux,%DRC (dry rubber content) and total resistance (Rt) which consists of membrane resistance (Rm) ,pore-blocking resistance (Ri) and cake resistance (Rc). Results showed that permeation flux and % DRC increased with the increasing of rotating speed because cake formation will be eliminated along membrane surface. The best condition for separation of rubber particles from skim latex at fixing feed flow rate of 36 L/h was at transmembrane pressure of 0.28 bar, rotating speed of 1200 rpm. It was found that skim latex was concentrated from 3% to 17% DRC with the average rejection of 95.96%. Skim block made by this process shows 1.3 times lower acid consumption than factory process. Moreover, skim block setting time is only 3 hours instead of 4-24 hours as factory did and shows 3.3 times higher yield than factory process.
Creative Commons License