Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกรดฟอสฟอริกในถ่านกัมมันต์พาณิชย์จากกะลามะพร้าวต่อการดูดซับเมทานอลในไบโอดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of phosphoric acid in commerial activated carbon from coconut shell on methanol adsorption in biodiesel
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1385
Abstract
ถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิชย์ที่ผลิตจากกะลามะพร้าวถูกใช้ในการดูดซับเมทานอลในไบโอดีเซล หลังจากการดูดซับสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้น 5% 10% และ 20% โดยมวล ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง การดูดซับเมทานอลจะเข้าสู่สมดุลดูดซับภายในระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณดูดซับเมทานอลจำเพาะลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริกเพิ่มขึ้น สมดุลการดูดซับของผลการทดลอง เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองสมดุลดูดซับของฟรุนดริช สำหรับตัวดูดซับที่ดูดซับกรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้น 5% และ 10% โดยมวล ในขณะที่ตัวดูดซับที่ดูดซับกรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้น 20%wt เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองของเฮนรี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Commercial activated carbon from coconut shell was used to adsorb methanol contaminated in biodiesel after having used to adsorb phosphoric acid solutions of 5%, 10%, and 20% wt at room temperature. The adsorption of methanol reached the equilibrium within an hour. The specific amount of methanol adsorbed was decreased as increase in the phosphoric acid concentration. The methanol adsorption equilibria on adsorbent, adsorbed 5% and 10%wt phosphoric acid solution, were agreed with Freundlich’s model. While the methanol equilibrium on adsorbent, adsorbed 20%wt phosphoric acid solution was obeyed Henry’s model.
Creative Commons License