Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างต่อการย่อยสลายของเลือดบนผ้าฝ้ายโดยการฟอกด้วย เปอร์อะซิติก แอซิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of temperature and Ph on decomposition of blood stain on cotton fabrics by bleaching with peracetic acid
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิชัย อัสสะบำรุงรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1382
Abstract
เปอร์อะซิติก แอซิด (Peracetic acid or PAA) เป็นสารฟอกขาว (Bleaching agent) ชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งปัจจุบันนิยมนำมาใช้แทนโซเดียมไฮโปรคลอไรต์ (Sodium hypochlorite or NaOCl) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H2O2) เนื่องจากเป็นสารเคมีประเภทอินทรีย์สามารถย่อยสลายได้ง่ายตามธรรมชาติ ไม่สะสมในสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นจึงเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่า การใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และโซเดียมไฮโปรคลอไรต์ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ต่อการย่อยสลายของเลือดบนผ้าฝ้ายโดยการฟอกด้วย เปอร์อะซิติก แอซิด เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้โซเดียมไฮโปรคลอไรต์เป็นสารฟอกในปริมาณที่เท่ากัน (0.5%) โดยศึกษาปริมาณผ้าที่ถูกทำลาย (% Fabric loss) ปริมาณเลือดบนผ้าที่กำจัดได้ (% Blood removal) และหาปริมาณของเปอร์อะซิติก แอซิด ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 5, 8 และ 11 ณ อุณหภูมิ 30, 40, 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยการใช้ผ้าตัวอย่างที่เป็นผ้าฝ้าย 100% ที่เปื้อนเลือดมาฟอกด้วยเปอร์อะซิก แอซิดและโซเดียมไฮโปรคลอไรต์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เปอร์อะซิติก แอซิด สามารถกำจัดเลือดบนผ้าได้แต่ประสิทธิภาพยังด้อยกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้โซเดียมไฮโปรคลอไรต์ในปริมาณที่เท่ากัน แต่สิ่งที่ได้จากการทดลองที่เป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งก็คือ เส้นใยผ้าถูกทำลายน้อยกว่า และเหตุผลดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะช่วยยืดอายุการใช้งานของเสื้อผ้าและเส้นใยได้ยาวนานขึ้น และยังสามารถช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานในการทำความสะอาดผ้าอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Peracetic acid (PAA) is used as a replacement for conventional bleaching agents, such as sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). Peracetic acid is an organic chemical. It can be decomposed in the environment and has no potential to bioaccumulation. Therefore, peracetic acid is more environmental friendly than sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). This research investigated the effects of temperature and pH on decomposition of blood stain on cotton fabrics by bleaching with peracetic acid at 0.5%, the same usage of sodium hypochlorite. The main purpose is to present results obtained in experiments carried out to study the % Fabric loss and % Blood removal at pH 5, 8 and 11 and at temperature 30, 40, 50 and 60℃ using 100% cotton staining with blood. Although the bleaching efficiency of peracetic acid for removing the blood was found to be lower than sodium hypochlorite, the benefit from this experiment is that the fiber or fabric is lost or damaged at less extent. The results demonstrated that the use of peracetic acid can extend service life of fabric or clothes and that cost reduction by minimizing the use of energy in fabric bleaching is realized.
Creative Commons License