Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของไคโตซานจากเปลือกกุ้ง กระดองปูและแกนปลาหมึก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life cycle assessment for the chitosan production by shrimp shells, crab shells and squid pens
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1380
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการผลิตไคโตซาน โดยขอบเขตที่พิจารณาตั้งแต่การผลิตวัตถุดิบจนกลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยเลือกพิจารณากระบวนการผลิตสามกระบวนการที่มีวัตถุดิบที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ กระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 1 ใช้เปลือกกุ้งเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต กระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 2 ใช้กระดองปูเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต และกระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 3 ใช้แกนปลาหมึกเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต โปรแกรม HYSYS ถูกใช้เพื่อจำลองแบบกระบวนการพร้อมสร้างข้อมูลปริมาณวัตถุดิบ พลังงานที่ใช้และปริมาณสารที่ออกจากกระบวนการผลิต และดัชนีสิ่งแวดล้อม Eco-indicator 99 ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากเป็นดัชนีที่สามารถประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ครอบคลุมทั้งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ ต่อระบบนิเวศน์และการลดลงของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาทั้งสามขอบเขตคือ ขอบเขตขั้นตอนการผลิตวัตถุดิบ ขั้นตอนการผลิตไคโตซาน และขั้นตอนการผลิตตั้งแต่วัตถุดิบจนถึงการผลิตไคโตซาน พบว่า กระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 2 มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุด ส่วนกระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 3 มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, life cycle assessment (LCA) has been applied to evaluate environmental impacts of chitosan production processes. Three different production alternatives have been considered including 1) the process using shrimp shells as raw material, 2) the process using crab shells as raw material, and 3) the process using squid pens as raw material. HYSYS software has been used to perform simulation and to obtain information on amount of raw material, energy consumed and material streams leaving the production process. Eco-indicator 99, one of environmental assessment indicator, has been used to quantify the environment impacts. This indicator is able to cover the evaluation of all environmental impacts which are human health, ecosystem and resource depletion. Simulation results show that all scope (raw materials production, chitosan production and cradle-to-gate), alternative 2 has the lowest environmental impacts and alternative 3 has the highest environmental impacts.
Creative Commons License