Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ โดยเครื่องมือการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of maleic anhydride production process by life cycle assessment tool under uncertainty
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1375
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์จากสารตั้งต้นที่แตกต่างกัน คือ นอร์มอล-บิวเทน นอร์มอล-เพนเทน และโพรเพน โดยการจำลองกระบวนการผลิตด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยประยุกต์ใช้หลักการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการผลิตมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ พิจารณาตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบจนกลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ (cradle-to-gate) ด้วยดัชนีชี้วัด IMPACT 2002+ ในโปรแกรม SimaPro พร้อมทั้งประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูล และการดำเนินการในกระบวนการผลิต รวมถึงศึกษาการทำข่ายงานของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเพื่อพัฒนาปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในการผลิตโดยใช้นอร์มอล-บิวเทนเป็นวัตถุดิบ จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุด ทั้งในขั้นตอนการผลิตวัตถุดิบและขั้นตอนการผลิตมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เมื่อพิจารณาแบบขั้นตอนการผลิตวัตถุดิบกับขั้นตอนการผลิตมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ร่วมกัน (cradle-to-gate) การผลิตโดยใช้นอร์มอล-บิวเทนเป็นวัตถุดิบมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยกว่า การผลิตโดยใช้นอร์มอล-เพนเทนเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 100% การผลิตโดยใช้โพรเพนเป็นวัตถุดิบส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด ทั้งในขั้นตอนการผลิตวัตถุดิบและขั้นตอนการผลิตมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ส่วนการทำข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน สามารถลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในขั้นตอนการผลิตวัตถุดิบของกระบวนการผลิต โดยใช้นอร์มอล-บิวเทน โพรเพน และนอร์มอล-เพนเทนเป็นวัตถุดิบลงร้อยละ 5.45 12.62 และ 23.72 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Study on maleic anhydride production processes by using different raw materials, which are n-butane, n-pentane and propane. Process simulation is performed using commercial software. In order to study in environmental impacts, life cycle assessment is applied to evaluate environmental impacts of maleic anhydride production processes. Environmental impacts are evaluated according to cradle-to-gate approach by IMPACT 2002+ in SimaPro and assessed under uncertainty of data and operation of process. Moreover, heat exchanger network is applied in order to improve the production process. The result shows that the n-butane route is more environmentally favorable than n-pentane and propane route both in the raw material production phase and in the maleic anhydride production phase. In cradle-to-gate framework, the n-butane route has environmental impacts lower than of that the n-pentane route at 100% confidence level. The propane route has the highest environmental impacts both in the raw material production phase and in the maleic anhydride production phase. Heat exchanger network can decrease environmental impacts in the raw material production phase about 5.45, 12.62 and 23.72% for n-butane, propane and n-pentane route, respectively.
Share
COinS