Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความชื้นต่อสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบท่อขดในระบบอากาศที่มีอนุภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of humidity on heat transfer coefficient of coiled tube heat exchanger in particulate air flow system
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Second Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1373
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของความชื้นที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายโอนความร้อนของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบท่อขด โดยมีการถ่ายโอนความร้อนจากอากาศร้อนที่มีฝุ่นผงซักฟอกปนอยู่ ไปยังน้ำเย็นที่ไหลภายในท่อขดโดยรูปแบบการไหลเป็นแบบไหลสวนทางกัน ตัวแปรที่พิจารณาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ มุมระยะห่างระหว่างขดท่อทั้งหมด 4 แบบ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของฝุ่นผงซักฟอก ต่ออัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของอากาศร้อน โดยทดลองเพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวม จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อความชื้นของอากาศเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อมุมระยะห่างระหว่างขดท่อ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของฝุ่นผงซักฟอก ต่ออัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของอากาศร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้สร้างความสัมพันธ์อย่างง่าย ระหว่างตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ เรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์ทั้งในท่อและในเชลล์ พรันด์นัมเบอร์ทั้งในท่อและในเชลล์ นัสเซิลนัมเบอร์ทั้งในท่อและในเชลล์ มุมระยะห่างระหว่างขดท่อ อัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของฝุ่นผงซักฟอก ต่ออัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของอากาศร้อนและความชื้นของอากาศ เพื่อใช้ทำนายการถ่ายเทความร้อนของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบท่อขด ในสภาวะซึ่งสายอากาศร้อนมีฝุ่นผงซักฟอกปนอยู่ เมื่อความชื้นในสายอากาศร้อนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the effect of humidity on heat transfer of coiled tube heat exchanger is investigated. The cold water stream flowing inside the coiled tube was heated by a hot air stream containing detergent particles in a counter-current flow configuration. Four coiled tubes with different coil pitches, and the ratio of mass flow rate of detergent particles to mass flow rate of hot air are experimentally investigated in order to determine heat transfer coefficient. The results show that increasing humidity also increases the heat transfer coefficient but increasing coil pitches and the ratio of mass flow rate of detergent particles to mass flow rate of hot air decreases the heat transfer coefficient. Moreover, the new empirical correlation between parameters including tube-side and shell-side Reynolds number, tube-side and shell-side Prandtl number, tube-side and shell-side Nusselts number, coil pitches, the ratio of mass flow rate of detergent particles to mass flow rate of hot air and humidity of air are developed to predict heat transfer between coiled tube and shell of heat exchanger in particulate air flow system.
Creative Commons License