Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตความร้อนร่วมแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life cycle assessment of IGCC (integrated gasification combined cycle) from agricultural residues
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1372
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้าความร้อนร่วมแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่น ด้วยวิธีการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต โดยพิจารณาสารป้อนที่เป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร ได้แก่ แกลบ ฟางข้าว ชานอ้อย และกะลาปาล์ม และในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยวิธี IMPACT 2002+ โดยแบ่งกลุ่มผลกระทบออกเป็น 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ ผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศน์ ผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อน และผลกระทบต่อการลดลงของทรัพยากร จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกลุ่มผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ มนุษย์การใช้ฟางข้าวเป็นสารป้อนมีผลกระทบมากที่สุด ในกลุ่มผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศน์ และผลกระทบการลดลงทรัพยากรการใช้แกลบเป็นสารป้อนมีผลกระทบมากที่สุด ในกลุ่มการผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อน การใช้กะลาปาล์มเป็นสารป้อนมีผลกระทบมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the environmental Impacts of electric power production using an integrated gasification combined cycle (IGCC) is studied by a life cycle assessment. We consider feedstock of agriculture residues including rice husk, rice straw, sugar cane trash and coconut palm shell. In this work, IMPACT 2002+ is used as an indicator to assess environmental impacts comprising four categories including human health, ecosystem quality, global warming and non-renewable energy. The results show that rice straw feedstock has the highest environmental impacts in human health. Rice husk feedstock has the highest environment impacts both in ecosystem quality and non-renewable energy. Coconut palm shell feedstock has the highest environmental impacts in global warming.
Creative Commons License