Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองกระบวนการอบอ่อนแบบกะในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กแผ่นรีดเย็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modelling batch annealing process in cold rolled steel sheet industry
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Second Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1370
Abstract
กระบวนการอบอ่อนเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญต่อการผลิตเหล็กแผ่นม้วนกลม ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ช่วยลดความเค้นตกค้างภายใน และช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพของเนื้อเหล็ก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงพลวัตของ กระบวนการอบอ่อนในเตาอบอ่อนแบบกะ เพื่อทำนายการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิ ณ ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ภายในแผ่นเหล็กม้วนกลม แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำนายปรากฏการณ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนภายในเตาอบอ่อนแบบกะได้ดี และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิ ปรากฏว่าอุณหภูมิที่ได้จากแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมของอุณหภูมิได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า โดยมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับกระบวนการผลิตจริง จากนั้นได้ศึกษาจำนวนเหล็กแผ่นม้วนกลมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิ เมื่อจำนวนเหล็กแผ่นม้วนกลมภายในเตาอบอ่อนแบบกะมีจำนวนลดลง จะส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิที่ทำนายได้มีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากเดิมมากขึ้น นอกจากนั้นได้ออกแบบการปรับอุณหภูมิการให้ความร้อนแก่เตาเผา เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการอบอ่อนแบบกะ เมื่อเวลาที่ใช่แช่ (soaking time) มีค่าสูงขึ้น จะสามารถลดความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิบริเวณจุดร้อนและจุดเย็นได้ และยังสามารถลดระเวลาในกระบวนการให้ความร้อนของกระบวนการอบอ่อน ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ปริมาณการใช้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน และการใช้ พลังงานมีค่าลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The annealing process is the most important step in the cold rolled steel sheet production. It removes the internal stress and at the same time improves the mechanical properties of the rolled steel sheet. In this work, new mathematical model is proposed and validated with the real industrial operating data. The predicted value is compared with the value from the existing model. The results show that the predicted value from the developed model exhibits more consistent than the value predicted from the existing model. The number of cold rolled steel sheet effect on temperature distribution. It was found that the lower number of cold rolled steel sheet lead to larger temperature deviation. The simulation is performed using commercial software to study and analyze the temperature distribution during the annealing process. Results obtained show that the increasing of soaking time decreases the temperature difference between hot and cold point. Finally, the heating schedule is designed in order to improve the performances of the annealing process. The heating schedule designed by the developed model results in more uniform temperature distribution than the heating schedule designed by the existing model. Moreover, it can reduce the temperature required for annealing process resulting in reduction of energy consumption.
Creative Commons License