Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การซ่อนข้อมูลและความมั่นคงสำหรับเอกสารสิ่งพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data hiding and security for printed documents
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1335
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน การโจรกรรมข้อมูลบัตรประชาชนมีการเพิ่มขึ้นสูงเรื่อยๆ ผลเสียของการถูกโจรกรรมข้อมูล ได้แก่ การทำธุรกรรมทางธุรกิจ, การถูกรบกวนทางโทรศัพท์ เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ ขอนำเสนอการซ่อนข้อมูลโดยการประยุกต์เทคนิคดาต้ากลิฟส์ ดาต้ากลิฟส์มีความทนทานและเป็นวิธีการอำพรางการซ่อนข้อมูลที่สามารถอ่านได้ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์บนพื้นผิววัสดุ อย่างเช่น กระดาษ, ป้าย, พลาสติก, แก้ว, หรือโลหะ ซึ่งมีต้นทุนที่ต่ำ มีความทนทานและง่ายต่อการประยุกต์.กระบวนการของดาต้ากลิฟส์ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ส่วนคือ การเข้ารหัสข้อมูลและการถอดรหัสข้อมูล โดยขั้นตอนแรกนำข้อความเข้ารหัสด้วย ASCII Code จากนั้นนำมาแปลงเป็นดาต้ากลิฟส์ซึ่งเป็นรหัสแท่งสองมิติ สุดท้ายเตรียมรูปภาพดาต้ากลิฟส์และพิมพ์ลงบนเอกสาร ส่วนของการถอดรหัส ขั้นตอนแรกอ่านข้อมูลกลับสามารถทำได้โดยวิธีการใช้เครื่องสแกนเนอร์ ไฟล์รูปภาพจะถูกแปลงเป็นไบนารีไฟล์ หลังจากนั้นถูกส่งเข้าขั้นตอนการลดสัญญาณรบกวนและนำไบนารี่ไฟล์มาเข้าขั้นตอนก่อนการประมวลผลเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของรูปภาพ ขั้นตอนก่อนการประมวลผลใช้วิธีการ thresholding เพื่อทำให้พื้นหน้ารูปภาพและพื้นหลังรูปภาพมีความแตกต่างกัน สุดท้ายตรวจรูปแบบของสัญลักษณ์. ผลการทดลองได้นำเสนอวิธีการเพิ่มความมั่นคงและนำข้อมูลที่ต้องการซ่อนลงบนเอกสารสิ่งพิมพ์โดยการใช้เทคนิคดาต้ากลิฟส์เพื่อป้องกันการเข้าถึงและยากต่อการอ่านหรือรับรู้ได้ด้วยสายตา ง่ายต่อการจัดการและมีความถูกต้องสมบูรณ์สูงจากการอ่านข้อมูลกลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, due to piracy information of identity card, this affects to the increasing of security. Disadvantage of piracy information of identity card such as business transactions, assail with telephone. This research proposes the method for data hiding by applying the Data Glyphs technique. Data Glyphs are a robust and unobtrusive method for embedding computer-readable data on surfaces such as paper, labels, plastic, glass, or metal. It is low-cost, robust, and easy to apply. The procedure of Data Glyphs is separated into two parts; encoding data and the other is decoding data. The part of encoding is as follows. Firstly, encode the message into the ASCII code. Next, transform encoded message into Data Glyphs that is represented as 2D barcode. Finally, prepare the Data Glyphs image and print on the document. The part of decoding is as follows. Firstly, read the Data Glyphs image by using retrieving equipment is a scanner. The imaging file will be transformed into binary files. After that, send to noise reduction process and send the binary image file to a preprocessing process for improving the quality. The preprocessing process uses a thresholding method for making the foreground image differ from the background. Finally, check the pattern. Experimental results show the proposed method performing well in security and have to put private information into document using Data Glyphs technique in order to protect pirate accessing and difficult to guess with eye vision and safe for piracy information, easy for management and high integrity for retrieving data.
Share
COinS