Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องวัดความหนาแน่นสำหรับชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ของเม็ดเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์แบบไตรโซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a density measuring instrument for buffer layer of triso nuclear fuel
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1358
Abstract
พัฒนาเครื่องวัดความหนาแน่นสำหรับชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ของเม็ดเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์แบบไตรโซ ซึ่งชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ที่ใช้เคลือบเม็ดเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์แบบไตรโซในอนาคตนั้นได้ถูกออกแบบให้มีความหนาแน่นประมาณ 1.0 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ดังนั้นช่วงความหนาแน่นที่ใช้ในเครื่องวัดความหนาแน่นจะถูกจัดทำให้อยู่ในช่วง 0.90-1.10 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร โดยจะใช้การผสมกันของไอโซโพรพานอลและไดเอทิลีนไกลคอล เพื่อสร้างชั้นความหนาแน่นที่ต้องการ ลูกลอยที่ใช้เป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบค่าความหนาแน่นทำมาจากพลาสติกทรงกลมกลวง ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งลูกลอยจะถูกนำมาถ่วงน้ำหนักจนได้ค่าความหนาแน่นตามที่ต้องการ และจะถูกส่งไปวัดผลเพื่อหาค่าความหนาแน่นมาตรฐานก่อนจะนำมาใช้งาน โดยได้ผลการทดสอบความหนาแน่นของสารละลายและลูกลอย ที่จัดทำโดยเทียบกับลูกลอยมาตรฐานให้ผลออกมาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A density measuring instrument for buffer layer of TRISO particle nuclear fuel was developed. The buffer layer of the particle fuel is typically fabricated with density of approximately 1.00 g/cb.cm. Thus, the range of density that the instrument needs to be able to measure is 0.90-1.10 g/cb.cm. This was accomplished by using a liquid mixture of Isopropanol and di-ethyleneglycol. Hollow spherical floats were made of plastic material with diameter of 15 millimeters. Each of the floats was loaded with appropriate amount of weight to obtain the desired density, which was later certified by an approved institution. The liquid mixture and floats were tested against commercial standard floats and results were satisfactory.
Creative Commons License