Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ชนิดไมโครโฟกัสโดยใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a microfocus x-ray radiographic technique using imaging plate
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1357
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพรังสี สำหรับใช้ในการตรวจสอบชิน้ งานที่มีขนาดเล็กโดยใช้รังสีเอกซ์แบบไมโครโฟกัส เทคนิคนี้ทำให้สามารถถ่ายภาพขยายได้ โดยที่ ภาพถ่ายยังมีความคมชัดดี หลอดกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์แบบไมโครโฟกัสที่ใช้คือ Hamamatsu L6731- 01 ที่มีขนาดจุดโฟกัสไม่เกิน 8 ไมครอน มีค่าศักดาไฟฟ้าสูงสุด 80 กิโลโวลต์ และกระแสไส้หลอด สูงสุด 100 ไมโครแอมแปร์ โดยใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพ Fujifilm BAS-SR 2040 เพื่อความรวดเร็วและ ความสะดวกของกระบวนการสร้างภาพถ่าย ได้ทำการถ่ายภาพขยายชิ้นงานชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ไม โครชิป ตัวหนอนไหม และเมล็ดพืช โดยใช้กำลังขยายถึงประมาณ 10 เท่า ที่พลังงานรังสีเอกซ์ ต่างกันและระยะเวลาในการถ่ายภาพ 10 – 30 วินาที ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าความเข้มของแสงจาก แผ่นบันทึกภาพเพิ่มขึ้น ตามระยะเวลาในการถ่ายภาพแบบเป็นเส้นตรง และสามารถเห็นรายละ เอียดของชิ้น งานที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 50 ไมครอนได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้ระยะเวลาในการ ถ่ายภาพสั้น และยาว ได้ภาพที่มีคุณภาพของภาพใกล้เคียงกันภายหลังจากกระบวนการปรับแต่ง ภาพแล้ว และที่สำคัญมากอีกประการหนึ่งก็คือ การที่แผ่นบันทึกภาพสามารถลดระยะเวลาการ ถ่ายภาพลงได้อย่างมาก ย่อมมีผลทำให้อายุการใช้งานของหลอดกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ยาวขึ้น มากตาม ไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to develop a radiographic technique for nondestructive inspection of small specimens by using microfocus x-rays. The technique allowed image enlargement with good image sharpness. X-rays were generated from a Hamamatsu L6731-01 microfocus x-ray tube with a focal spot size of less than 8 μm, a maximum voltage of 80 kV and a maximum filament current of 100 μA. A Fujifilm BAS-SR 2040 imaging plate was used as an image recorder for fast and convenient image processing. The image enlargement up to approximately x10 was performed at different x-ray energies and exposure times between 10 – 30 seconds for test specimens including microchip, silk worms and plant seeds. It was found that the photostimulated light (PSL) output increased linearly with increasing of the exposure time and the image resolution of less than 50 μm could be achieved. It was also found that the image quality of short and long exposure time were nearly the same after image processing and enhancement. Very importantly, by using the imaging plate, the exposure time could be greatly reduced resulting in significantly extension of the x-ray tube life
Creative Commons License