Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายภาพนิวตรอนจากแคลิฟอร์เนียม-252 โดยใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพนิวตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
252 Cf-based neutron radiography using neutron imaging plate
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1311
Abstract
ได้ถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้นิวตรอนจากต้นกำเนิดแคลิฟอร์เนียม-252 และใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพสำหรับนิวตรอนแทนฟิล์ม ต้นกำเนิดนิวตรอนในขณะที่วิจัยมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยนิวตรอนประมาณ 5.75 x 10[superscript 6] ต่อวินาที โดยจุ่มอยู่ในน้ำระดับลึก 34 ซม. ในถังโพลีเอทีลีนรูปทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 100 ซม. สูง 100 ซม. ที่เติมน้ำเต็ม และใช้คอลลิเมเตอร์ยาว 30 ซม. ที่มีค่าอัตราส่วน L/D เท่ากับ 10 วางอยู่ในแนวดิ่ง ซึ่งให้ความเข้มของเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนประมาณ 4.8 x 103 ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที และอัตราส่วนแคดเมียมประมาณ 18 แผ่นบันทึกภาพที่ใช้คือ Fujifilm BAS-ND 2040 จากการวิจัยในระยะแรกพบว่า แผ่นบันทึกภาพมีความไวต่อรังสีแกมมาจากระบบผลิตเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนมาก ทำให้ได้ภาพที่มีการรบกวนจากรังสีแกมมาสูง จึงต้องออกแบบคอลลิเมเตอร์ให้มีตะกั่ว เพื่อลดทอนรังสีแกมมาที่เข้าสู่แผ่นบันทึกภาพโดยตรงจากด้านล่างของคอลลิเมเตอร์ จากนั้นได้ถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนเพื่อตรวจสอบชิ้นงานบางชนิด เปรียบเทียบกับการถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนที่ใช้เทคนิคฟิล์ม และการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนต้องใช้ระยะเวลาประมาณ 1 วันขึ้นไป ส่วนการใช้ฟิล์มไวแสง Ilford HP 5 Plus ร่วมกับฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอน NE 426 ต้องใช้ระยะเวลาถ่ายภาพนานกว่า 5 เท่า ถึงแม้ว่าภาพที่ได้จากแผ่นบันทึกภาพด้วยนิวตรอนมีความเข้มต่ำมากคือ ได้ค่าความเข้มแสง (PSL) ประมาณ 0.02 ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร แต่สามารถใช้โปรแกรมปรับภาพให้มีความสว่างและความเปรียบต่างสูงขึ้นได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้งานจริงยังจำเป็นต้องใช้ ต้นกำเนิดนิวตรอนที่มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยนิวตรอนสูงกว่าอย่างน้อย 5 ถึง 10 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Neutron radiography using neutrons from 252Cf source was conducted by using a neutron imaging plate as an image recorder. The neutron source emitted 5.75 x 10[superscript 6] neutrons per second and was submerged at 34 cm depth in a 100 cm diameter, 100 cm height polyethylene water tank. A 30 cm long neutron collimator with an L/D ratio of 10 was placed vertically to bring thermal neutrons to the specimens. The neutron flux and the cadmium ratio was found to be approximately 4.8 x 10[superscript 3] neutrons/cm2-s and 18 respectively. A Fujifilm BAS-ND 2040 neutron imaging plate was used. In the early stage of the research, it was found that the imaging plate was sensitive to gamma-rays from the thermal neutron production system resulting in interference to the obtained neutron images. It was therefore needed to redesign the neutron collimator by adding lead sheet to attenuate gamma-rays from reaching the imaging plate directly from the bottom part of the collimator. Neutron radiography was then carried out for inspection of some specimens in comparison to neutron radiography using film and x-ray radiography. It was found that the exposure time required for neutron radiography was about at least 1 day while using Ilford HP 5 Plus film coupled with an NE 426 neutron converter screen required 5 times longer. Even though the photostimulated light (PSL) output form the imaging plate was as low as 0.02 per mm[superscript 2], the image brightness and contrast could be improved by using an image processing software. However, in practice the neutron source activity needed to be increased by a factor of at least 5 – 10 times.
Creative Commons License