Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Perforation strategy for multilayered gas reservoirs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ในการยิงทะลุท่อกรุสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Second Advisor
Yothin Tongpenyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1754
Abstract
The gas reservoirs in the Gulf of Thailand are generally hosted by fluviodeltaic sands, which are generally limited in extent and dissected by numerous faults. This depositional environment and trapping mechanism result in multilayered reservoirs with different reservoir characteristics. The drive mechanisms associated with the reservoirs are either depletion or water drive. This study was initiated to determine the optimum depletion scenario for the multilayered reservoirs with different drive mechanisms. The study includes computer modeling of the reservoirs as well as several simulation runs to determine the effect of drive mechanism to the recovery performance under various perforation strategies. The study reveals that when the multilayered reservoirs are under depletion drive mechanism, depletions from all reservoirs at the same time would provide optimal recovery performance in terms of production time and crossflow minimization between layers. When all reservoirs are under water drive mechanism, to produce from all layers and later on shut the layer with high water production off would provide optimal solution in terms of recovery efficiency, crossflow, and recovery time. For commingled production from both depletion drive and water drive reservoirs, separate production between different reservoir drive mechanisms, with early shutting-off the water producing reservoirs would provide optimal solution in terms of recovery efficiency, crossflow, and recovery time. It is also found that permeability plays important role in determination of recovery efficiency for each reservoir.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะของแหล่งผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติในอ่าวไทยเกิดจากการสะสมตัวของชั้นตะกอนแม่น้ำและปากแม่น้ำโบราณในขณะเดียวกันแหล่งกักเก็บดังกล่าวก็ได้ถูกรอยเลื่อนทางธรณีตัดเป็น โครงสร้างกักเก็บเล็กๆ ความซับซ้อนทางธรณีวิทยาดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อเนื่องมาถึงกรรมวิธีการผลิต ก๊าซจากชั้นหินกักเก็บเหล่านี้ เนื่องจากชั้นหินกักเก็บมีหลายชั้นในบริเวณเดียวกัน ชั้นหินกักเก็บแต่ ละชั้นมีความต่างกันทั้งในแง่ของขนาดและคุณสมบัติ ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีแรงผลักดันต่างกัน ทั้ง แรงผลักดันจากตัวเอง และแรงผลักดันจากชั้นน้ำบาดาลที่ต่อกับชั้นก๊าซ เนื่องจากปัญหาดังกล่าวจึง จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษากลยุทธ์ในการผลิตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีหลาย ชั้น การศึกษานี้จะใช้แบบจำลองเป็นตัวศึกษา โดยมุ่งไปที่ลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของหินกักเก็บ ต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิต และทำการหากลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในแง่ ต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อชั้นก๊าซธรรมชาติทุกตัวอยู่ภายใต้แรงผลักดันจากตัวเอง การผลิต จากทุกๆชั้นพร้อมๆกันจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดทั้งในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพและเวลาในการผลิต ใน ขณะเดียวกัน เมื่อชั้นก๊าซทุกตัวอยู่ภายใต้แรงผลักดันจากน้ำบาดาล น้ำบาดาลจะมีผลกระทบต่อ ความสามารถในการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติมาก การศึกษาพบว่าการผลิต พร้อมๆกันทุกชั้นโดยทำการ ปิดชั้นที่ผลิตน้ำมากไปทีละชั้นจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด ในกรณีที่แหล่งผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติ ประกอบด้วยชั้นก๊าซที่ผลิตภายใต้แรงขับจากตัวเอง และชั้นก๊าซที่ผลิตภายใต้แรงขับดันจากน้ำ บาดาลอยู่ด้วยกัน พบว่าการแยกการผลิต ระหว่างผลิตจากชั้นก๊าซที่อยู่ภายใต้แรงขับดันจากน้ำ บาดาล และชั้นก๊าซที่อยู่ภายใต้แรงผลักดันจากตัวเอง โดยทำการปิดชั้นที่ผลิตน้ำมากไปทีละชั้นจะ ให้ผลลัพท์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด การศึกษายังพบว่าค่าความซึมผ่านของชั้นหินแต่ละชั้นมีผลมากต่อ ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต
Creative Commons License