Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hybrid process : hydrocyclone, coagulation flocculation and flotation in water treatment process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการไฮบริดด้วยไฮโดรไซโคลน โคแอกกูเลชัน ฟลอกกูเลชัน และการลอยตะกอน ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyaporn Puprasert
Second Advisor
Hebrard, Gilles
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1650
Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a hybrid process which combines with coagulation, flocculation and flotation process in a hydroclone for water treatment process. The development is concerned with the hydrodynamics characterization and the water treatment optimum condition determination. The hydrodynamics characterization study is carried out by the numerical simulation (Computational Fluid Dynamics) and experimental work by Doppler ultrasound velocimetry technique to study the hydrodynamics for the further research. The results are used for validating the oil droplet experimental technique and to be the basis knowledge to explain the phenomena in the hybrid process. Laser diffraction technique is involved for determining the micro bubbles size and also study on the parameter affects to the size. The experimental work of a developed hybrid pilot plant is studied with synthesis raw water and natural river water. The objective of this study is to apply this hybrid process for the water treatment. The parameters have been varied in many operating conditions to indicate the separation and the water treatment phenomena such as raw water characteristic, coagulant - flocculant type and concentration, air fraction and inlet flow rate
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนากระบวนการไฮบริด ซึ่งเป็นการรวมกระบวนการ โคแอกกูเลชัน ฟลอกกูเลชัน และการลอยตะกอนให้เกิดขึ้นในถังปฏิกรณ์เพียงถังเดียวคือ ไฮโดรไซโคลนด้วยการไหลแบบต่อเนื่อง เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปา โดยศึกษาให้ เข้าใจถึงลักษณะทางชลศาสตร์และสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการนี้ การศึกษาลักษณะทางชลศาสตร์ในกระบวนการไฮบริด ใช้วิธีการคำนวณทาง คณิตศาสตร์เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจริง ด้วยวิธีการวัดความเร็วด้วยเสียง ความถี่สูงของดอปเปลอร์ (Doppler ultrasound velocimetry) ผลการศึกษาทั้งสองส่วนนี้จะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการวิจัยการวัดความเร็วด้วยวิธีหยดน้ำมัน (Oil droplet method) อีกทีหนึ่ง ซึ่งการศึกษาในส่วนนี้ จะเป็นข้อมูลและความรู้พื้นฐานที่จะนำไปอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่ เกิดขึ้นในถังปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไซโคลน สำหรับในส่วนการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับฟองอากาศในงานวิจัย นี้ ใช้วิธีการกระจายแสงเลเซอร์ (Laser diffraction technique) เพื่อวัดขนาดและศึกษาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบกับขนาดของฟองอากาศนี้การทดลองเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการไบริดแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนหลักๆสำคัญคือการศึกษากับน้ำดิบสังเคราะห์ และการศึกษากับน้ำธรรมชาติจากแม่น้ำ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประยุกต์กระบวนการไฮบริดเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำจริง ในการทดลองมี การเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อระบบ เพื่อให้สามารถระบุได้ว่ามีกระบวนการแยกเกิดขึ้น หรือสำเร็จในแง่ของการบำบัดน้ำ ตัวแปรต่างๆได้แก่ ลักษณะน้ำดิบ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของ โคแอกกูแลนท์และฟลอกกูแลนท์ สัดส่วนของอากาศที่ใช้ อัตราการจ่ายน้ำดิบเข้า เป็นต้น
Share
COinS