Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Industrial management system comparative analysis for sugar industry in Thailand and Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบการจัดการอุตสาหกรรมอ้อยและน้ำตาลระหว่างประเทศไทยและพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1739
Abstract
The objective of this project is to develop an understanding of the most functional and competitive means of analysis of business structure for sugar industry in Thailand and Myanmar in ways that will maximise benefits to the organisation. The paper focuses on the issues involve in the successful preparation of sugar industry. The methods used in the project development include a preliminary understanding of sugar industry; their advantages and disadvantages; the collection of information and interviews of the qualified authorities; the experiment of the problem using depth interview; and the analysis of the results and the answer to the main project’s questions on the system comparative analysis for sugar industry. It is found in this research that there are many main subjects in determining a competitive sugar industry in a context of competitive management system, which include process planning, price of raw material, transportation cost, improving line design, tax system, and space requirement for sugarcane farming. In addition, the example of ideal case for sugarcane factory and sugarcane farming that are suitable for the industry is presented in the paper. The expected significance of the project is the understanding of the most effective criteria of investing and improving a competitive sugar industry. In the long run, Myanmar is still be competitive for investing in the sugar industry for domestic consumption and especially for export, because of land availability, cheap price, low wages for the laborers and there is enough water supply as the rainfall is 40-80 inches rain in sugarcane areas and moreover, the infrastructure will improve in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ในครั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบการจัดการอุตสาหกรรมอ้อยและน้ำตาลระหว่างประเทศไทยและพม่าในแนวทางที่จะเสริมสร้างความมีประสิทธิภาพให้เกิดกับองค์กรอย่างสูงสุด โดยมุ่งเน้นในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสำเร็จของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาล ความเข้าใจในพื้นฐานของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้ และได้มีการเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและทีมงานที่มีประสบการณ์ทางด้านอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาล และได้เก็บข้อมูลทุติยภูมิมาจากหน่วยงานของรัฐบาลของทั้งสองประเทศรวมถึงข้อมูลจากบริษัทที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้พบว่าอุสาหกรรมอ้อยและน้ำตาลของประเทศพม่าสามารถแข่งขันได้ทั้งตลาดภายในประเทศและระดับสากลเนื่องจากมีความได้เปรียบทางด้านทรั้พยากรธรรมชาติแแรงงาน ทั้งนี้ความสามารถในการแข่งขันจะเกิดขึ้นได้รัฐบาลพม่าควรให้ความสำคัญกับนโยบายที่ส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมอ้อยและน้ำตาล
Share
COinS