Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal control application to block-ice production process using dynamic programming
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์การควบคุมแบบเหมาะที่สุดกับกระบวนการผลิตน้ำแข็งซองโดยใช้การสร้างโปรแกรมพลวัต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1735
Abstract
To present an application of optimal controller design to a block-ice production process using dynamic programming. First, we develop mathematical models for such a process by employing system identification techniques. In particular, we build two parametric models, namely, linear model and neural network model. Linear models are built with Auto-Regressive model with exogenous inputs (linear ARX model). Feedforward neural networks (NNARX model) are constructed using the information provided by the linear ARX models. In addition, the Optimal Brain Surgeon (OBS) method is employed to prune the neural network models. Comparing the experimental results obtained from these models, it indicates that linear ARX models yield reasonably good performance in terms of the model fit. Then, using the obtained models, we investigate the energy consumption and operation cost of an ice factory when using time of use (TOU) tariff and time of day (TOD) tariff. Specifically, we develop an optimal control design for block-ice production process. The optimal strategy aims to minimize the electricity cost over a finite-time horizon and is subjected to constraints involving the control input of compressors, the brine temperature, and the number of block-ices ready for sales. Moreover, various factors in the design criteria have been analyzed with respect to the energy consumption and the operation cost. We compare the performance of the optimal controllers and the conventional control strategy. The simulation reveals that the proposed optimal control design has better performance than that of the conventional control. Furthermore, the optimal control using TOU tariff can reduce the operation cost when comparing to the one using TOD tariff.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการประยุกต์การออกแบบตัวควบคุมแบบเหมาะที่สุดกับกระบวนการผลิตน้ำแข็งซอง โดยใช้การสร้างโปรแกรมพลวัต เริ่มต้น เราพัฒนาแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตน้ำแข็งซอง โดยใช้เทคนิคการระบุเอกลักษณ์ระบบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เราสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงพารามิเตอร์ 2 แบบ แบบจำลองแรกเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นถดถอยตัวเอง ที่มีสัญญาณจากภายนอก หรือเรียกสั้นๆ ว่า แบบจำลองเชิงเส้น ARX แบบจำลองที่สองเป็นแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาท การป้อนไปข้างหน้าที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกับแบบจำลองเชิงเส้น ARX จึงเรียกแบบจำลองแบบที่สองว่า แบบจำลอง NNARX นอกจากนี้ เราใช้วิธีศัลยแพทย์สมองแบบเหมาะที่สุดเพื่อตัดลดแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองของแบบจำลองทั้งสอง ปรากฏว่า แบบจำลองเชิงเส้น ARX ให้สมรรถนะที่ดีในแง่ของความพอเหมาะของแบบจำลอง ต่อจากนั้น เรานำแบบจำลองที่ได้เพื่อสืบค้นการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการของโรงงานผลิตน้ำแข็ง เมื่อใช้อัตราค่าไฟฟ้าแบบเวลาของการใช้ (TOU) และแบบเวลาของวัน (TOD) เราพัฒนาการออกแบบตัวควบคุมแบบเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตน้ำแข็งซองกลยุทธ์แบบเหมาะที่สุดมีเป้าหมายเพื่อทำให้ค่าไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาจำกัดมีค่าต่ำสุด และสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขบังคับเกี่ยวกับสัญญาณควบคุมของเครื่องคอมเพรสเซอร์ อุณหภูมิน้ำเกลือ และจำนวนน้ำแข็งซองพร้อมขาย นอกจากนี้เราวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยต่างๆ ในเกณฑ์การออกแบบที่มีผลต่อการใช้พลังงานและค่าใช้จ่าย พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะระหว่างตัวควบคุมแบบเหมาะที่สุด กับตัวควบคุมแบบสัญนิยม ผลการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แสดงว่า ตัวควบคุมแบบเหมาะที่สุดมีสมรรถนะดีกว่าตัวควบคุมแบบสัญนิยม นอกจากนี้ การประยุกต์การควบคุมแบบเหมาะที่สุดอิงกับอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าแบบ TOU สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายได้มากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมที่อิงกับอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าแบบ.
Share
COinS