Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of error concealment technique for H.264 scalable video coding
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงเทคนิคการปกปิดความผิดพลาดสำหรับการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ H.264 แบบปรับขนาดได้
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1733
Abstract
Today’s scalable video coding technology provides a solution to multimedia content delivery over heterogeneous network to various kinds of terminals. In this thesis, the main focus is on the application of spatial scalability, which enables the delivery of a single multimedia content to users with devices supporting low video resolution to high resolution. However, the ubiquitous delivery network still uses a packet-based approach which cannot necessarily offer a guaranteed Quality of Service (QoS). Some losses may still be corrupt the video bitstream. For a highly compressed H.264 video, a single frame loss may have a dramatic effect on the visual quality of the affected frame as well as its succeeding frames. Error concealment techniques are applied at the decoder side in order to estimate the lost information. Some works on error concealment for the H.264 video coding standard have been presented before, but their performance is found to be inadequate at times. In this thesis, we propose an improved error concealment scheme. We propose a motion estimation method which takes a weighted average of the motion vectors in a neighborhood of macroblocks from the previously decoded frame. Furthermore, the reconstructed frame is enhanced by filtering it with a hybrid median filter. The proposed algorithm was found to have an average gain up to 0.8 dB over the state of the art BL_Skip which was also reflected the better quality in the subjective evaluation. Further investigation also shows that the proposed algorithm is able to suppress the effects of error propagation on the frames succeeding the lost frame.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์แบบปรับขนาดได้ นำมาซึ่งคำตอบของการส่งคอนเทนต์สื่อประสมไปยังอุปกรณ์ปลายทางบนโครงข่ายหลากหลายรูปแบบ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประเด็นหลักอยู่ที่งานประยุกต์การปรับขนาดได้เชิงพื้นที่ ซึ่งสนับสนุนการส่งคอนเทนต์สื่อประสมไปยังผู้ใช้ที่มีอุปกรณ์ ที่สามารถแสดงผลวีดิทัศน์ความละเอียดต่ำไปจนถึงวีดิทัศน์ความละเอียดสูง อย่างไรก็ตามการส่งข้อมูลผ่านโครงข่ายยังคงใช้การส่งแบบแพ็คเก็ต ซึ่งไม่สามารถรับรองคุณภาพของบริการได้ ดังนั้นการสูญเสียของแพ็คเก็ตจะทำให้กระแสบิตวีดิทัศน์ถูกทำลาย ในกรณีของวีดิทัศน์ H.264 ซึ่งมีอัตราบีบอัดสูงนั้น การที่เฟรมวีดิทัศน์มีการสูญหายเพียงหนึ่งเฟรม อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพการมองเห็นอย่างมากต่อเฟรมที่ถูกกระทบและเฟรมต่อไป เทคนิคการปกปิดความผิดพลาดมีการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านตัวถอดรหัสเพื่อประมาณข้อมูลที่สูญหายไป งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเทคนิคการปกปิดความผิดพลาดของวีดิทัศน์ H.264 ได้ถูกนำเสนอ อย่างไรก็ดีประสิทธิภาพในบางกรณียังไม่เพียงพอ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงกระบวนการการปกปิดความผิดพลาด โดยเสนอกระบวนวิธีการชดเชยการเคลื่อนที่ โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักของเวคเตอร์การเคลื่อนที่ในมาโครบล็อก ที่อยู่ในบริเวณเดียวกันจากเฟรมที่ถูกถอดรหัสก่อนหน้า อีกทั้งเฟรมที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาใหม่นี้จะถูกปรับปรุงอีกครั้งด้วยการกรองความถี่ผ่านช่วงกลางแบบลูกผสมเพื่อให้ประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น วิธีนำเสนอทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 0.8 เดซิเบล มากกว่าวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งถูกแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณภาพที่ดีขึ้นในการประเมินค่าเชิงอัตวิสัย นอกจากนั้นยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถหยุดยั้งผลของการกระจายความผิดพลาดในเฟรมที่สูญหายได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS