Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of fault current levels between grid-connected photovoltaic system and synchronous machine distributed generation in a distribution system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบกระแสความผิดพร่องระหว่างระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบเชื่อมต่อกับระบบและเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสแบบกระจายในระบบจำหน่าย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thavatchai Tayjasanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1730
Abstract
This thesis presents the comparison of fault current levels between grid-connected photovoltaic (GCPV) system and synchronous machine distributed generator (SG). Their impacts are studied using 23-bus, 65MVAsc, 23kV distribution system with the total load of 700W. Modeling of the GCPV is based on a PV model described by Shockley diode equation with a series resistance, a boost converter with maximum power point tracking (MPPT) technique, and a pulse width modulation (PWM) inverter with a voltage regulator. The siulation is carried out using the MATLAB-SIMULINK. Both GCPV and SG with various penetration levels are installed at various buses in the system. Various fault positions are assumed in order to assess the fault current contributon from the GCPV system to the man grid by comparing with the fault current contribution from the SG. Result comparison between the system with GCPV installaton and SG installation is discussed. Impacts of fault current contribution on protection coordination are considered based on IEEE Std C37.112-1996.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ นำเสนอการเปรียบเทียบระดับกระแสความผิดพร่อง ระหว่างระบบจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้าด้วยแสงอาทิตย์แบบเชื่อมต่อกริด (GCPV) และระบบจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสแบบกระจาย (SG) โดยแสดงให้เห็นผลกระทบจากกรณีที่มีการติดตั้งระบบจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้าทั้งสองแบบนี้ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าขนาด 23 บัส 65MV Asc ที่แรงดัน 22 kV ซึ่งมีโหลดรวมทั้งสิ้น 700 kW แบบจำลองของระบบ GCPV ประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการของช็อคกี้ไดโอดซึ่งมีความต้านทานต่ออนุกรมอยู่รวมถึงวงจรแปลงผันแรงดันแบบขยายซึ่งทำหน้าที่ในการหาค่ากำลังงานสูงสุด และอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบพัลส์วิทมอดูเลชั่นซึ่งทำหน้าที่รักษาระดับแรงดัน เหตุการณ์จำลองเชิงเวลาทั้งหมดจะถูกทดสอบด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB-SIMULINK โดยการปรับให้มีระดับการกระจายของกำลังไฟฟ้า เมื่อเทียบกับโหลดได้หลายระดับทั้งระบบ GCPV และ SG ในตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของระบบ ทั้งนี้จะสมมติให้เกิดความผิดพร่องในหลายๆ ตำแหน่ง เพื่อประเมินกระแสความผิดพร่องสนับสนุนจากระบบ GCPV ไปยังระบบหลัก โดยทำการเปรียบเทีบบกับกระแสผิดพร่องสนับสนุนจากระบบ SG ซึ่งจะได้วิเคราะห์และแสดงให้เห็นผลการเปรียบเทียบด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พิจารณาผลกระทบของกระแสผิดพร่องสนับสนุนที่มีต่ความสัมพันธ์ในการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ป้องกัน โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ตามมาตรฐาน C37.112-1996
Share
COinS